State credit union · Aurora, Illinois · NCUA charter #65906
Aurora Postal Employees
Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 68
- Health / 100
- $1.9M
- Total assets
- 428
- Members
- 21.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Aurora Postal Employees scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.9M; members 428; net-worth ratio 21.28%; health rank #3,694 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,694 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Aurora Postal Employees · health 68/100 · $1.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Aurora Postal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Aurora Postal Employees sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Aurora Postal Employees vs Under $2M peers
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +35.11 pp (87.81% vs 52.70%).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 6.63% vs peer 4.48% (+2.15 pp).
Where Aurora Postal Employees sits in Illinois
- Illinois health ordinal: #164 of 192.
- Assets rank #165 of 192 inside Illinois ($1.9M reported).
- Illinois membership ordinal: #158 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, COMMUNITY (#163) ties at 68/100; one place down, Peoria Postal Employees (#165) ties at 68/100.
Quarter path for Aurora Postal Employees
Aurora Postal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.4% from $1.9M (2025Q4) to $2.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.51 pp (20.77% → 21.28%).
At 21.28%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 68/100 score is built
Aurora Postal Employees gives up 32 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Aurora Postal Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 21.28% | -1.65 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 6.63% | +2.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.58% | +1.36 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.47% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.81% | +35.11 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Aurora Postal Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.9M | 428 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.9M | 430 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.1M | 433 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65906
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Aurora
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Aurora Postal Employees.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Aurora Postal Employees Credit Union (Main Office) | Aurora, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- TAYLORVILLE SCHOOL EMPLOYEESTaylorville, IL · Under $2M62Health
- PARK MANOR CHRISTIAN CHURCHCHICAGO, IL · Under $2M64Health
- COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITYChicago, IL · Under $2M76Health
- ETHICON SUTURERiver Forest, IL · Under $2M91Health
- CLIFFORD-JACOBS EMPLOYEESCHAMPAIGN, IL · Under $2M70Health
Compare Aurora Postal Employees vs TAYLORVILLE SCHOOL EMPLOYEES
Other-state peers near Aurora Postal Employees
Using this data
- Aurora Postal Employees ranks #3,694 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #164 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Taylorville School Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Taylorville School Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Aurora Postal Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Aurora Postal Employees scores 68/100 (Good), with a 21.28% net worth ratio and 6.63% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,694 of 4,374 nationally on health and #164 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Aurora Postal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Aurora Postal Employees scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.81% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (6.63% vs 4.48%).
How can I join Aurora Postal Employees?
Membership eligibility for Aurora Postal Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Aurora Postal Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Aurora Postal Employees?
Aurora Postal Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Aurora Postal Employees's net worth ratio of 21.28% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.