Federal credit union · Savannah, Georgia · NCUA charter #22362
MERCY
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $12.1M
- Total assets
- 2,253
- Members
- 19.3%
- Net-worth ratio
MERCY scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $12.1M; members 2,253; net-worth ratio 19.34%; health rank #1,566 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,566 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MERCY · health 87/100 · $12.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MERCY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MERCY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
MERCY sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for MERCY
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 76.32% vs peer 59.80% (+16.52 pp).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 1.54% here, 1.15% peer average (+0.40 pp).
MERCY in Georgia
- Georgia health ordinal: #29 of 74.
- By total assets, MERCY is #54 of 74 in Georgia.
- Member book place in Georgia: #47 of 74.
- One place up in Georgia, FLINT (#28) ties at 87/100; one place down, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity (#30) ties at 87/100.
MERCY Call Report trajectory
MERCY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $12.1M (2025Q4) to $12.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.71 pp (20.05% → 19.34%).
19.34% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 87/100 score is built
MERCY gives up 13 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.9 pts
- Return on Assets 14.7 pts
- Member Growth 11.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
MERCY health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.34% | +4.48 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.54% | +0.40 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.48% | -0.23 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.36% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.32% | +16.52 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - MERCY
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $12.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $12.1M | 2,253 |
| 2024Q4 | $11.6M | 2,201 |
| 2023Q4 | $11.5M | 2,195 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 22362
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Georgia
- City
- Savannah
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, MERCY runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mercy FCU (Main Office) | Savannah, GA |
| Candler Office | Savannah, GA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Georgia
A look at other Georgia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
MERCY nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- MERCY ranks #1,566 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 74 in GA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Valdosta Teachers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Valdosta Teachers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MERCY financially healthy?
MERCY has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,566 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 74 in Georgia. Its net worth ratio is 19.34% and its delinquency rate 1.54%.
How does MERCY compare to other credit unions?
MERCY scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.32% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.54% vs 1.15%).
How can I join MERCY?
MERCY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MERCY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at MERCY?
MERCY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MERCY's net worth ratio of 19.34% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.