Federal credit union · PITTSBURGH, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #4756
Allegheny Valley
Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 66
- Health / 100
- $10.7M
- Total assets
- 828
- Members
- 31.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Allegheny Valley scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.7M; members 828; net-worth ratio 31.07%; health rank #3,797 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,797 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Allegheny Valley · health 66/100 · $10.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Allegheny Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Allegheny Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Allegheny Valley sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Allegheny Valley: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 31.07% vs peer 14.86% (+16.21 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 28.48% here, 59.80% peer average (-31.32 pp).
Where Allegheny Valley sits in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #234 of 275.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #210 of 275.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #226 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, AVH (#233) ties at 66/100; one place down, Back Mountain (#235) ties at 66/100.
Allegheny Valley: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Allegheny Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $10.7M (2025Q4) to $10.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.25 pp (31.32% → 31.07%).
At 31.07%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 66/100 score is built
Allegheny Valley gives up 34 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 2.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 31.07% | +16.21 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.08% | -1.07 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.28% | -0.99 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 28.48% | -31.32 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Allegheny Valley filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $10.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $10.7M | 828 |
| 2024Q4 | $10.9M | 872 |
| 2023Q4 | $11.2M | 930 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4756
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- PITTSBURGH
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Allegheny Valley runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Allegheny Valley Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Pittsburgh, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Allegheny Valley
Using this data
- Allegheny Valley ranks #3,797 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #234 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Cmc-Fcpi Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cmc-Fcpi Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Allegheny Valley financially healthy?
Allegheny Valley has a financial health score of 66/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,797 of 4,374 nationally on health and #234 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 31.07% and its delinquency rate 0.08%.
How does Allegheny Valley compare to other credit unions?
Allegheny Valley scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (31.07% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (28.48% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Allegheny Valley?
Allegheny Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Allegheny Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Allegheny Valley?
Allegheny Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Allegheny Valley's net worth ratio of 31.07% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.