Federal credit union · Owings Mills, Maryland · NCUA charter #10958
First Eagle
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $110.4M
- Total assets
- 8,148
- Members
- 11.9%
- Net-worth ratio
First Eagle scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $110.4M; members 8,148; net-worth ratio 11.92%; health rank #787 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#787 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Eagle · health 92/100 · $110.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Eagle in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Eagle vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Eagle sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Eagle vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.33 pp (0.56% vs 0.89%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 68.22% here, 72.20% peer average (-3.98 pp).
First Eagle in Maryland
- Health composite ranks #11 of 62 among scored Maryland credit unions.
- By total assets, First Eagle is #33 of 62 in Maryland.
- Member book place in Maryland: #34 of 62.
- One place up in Maryland, Masters, Mates & Pilots (Mm&p) (#10) scores 93/100, 1 point higher; one place down, CHESSIE (#12) scores 91/100, 1 point lower.
How First Eagle's 5300 filing moved
First Eagle: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $110.4M (2025Q4) to $111.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (11.81% → 11.92%).
At 11.92%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
First Eagle gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.92% | -0.19 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -0.33 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.77% | +0.15 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.33% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.22% | -3.98 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $111.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $110.4M | 8,148 |
| 2024Q4 | $105.8M | 8,175 |
| 2023Q4 | $107.4M | 8,117 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10958
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Maryland
- City
- Owings Mills
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Eagle runs 4 offices in 4 different cities across 3 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Baltimore (Main Office) | Owings Mills, MD |
| Union Memorial Baltimore | Baltimore, MD |
| Houston | Houston, TX |
| Schaumburg | Schaumburg, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland
A look at other Maryland credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for First Eagle
Similar total assets
Using this data
- First Eagle ranks #787 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Money One is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Money One
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Eagle financially healthy?
First Eagle has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #787 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 62 in Maryland. Its net worth ratio is 11.92% and its delinquency rate 0.56%.
How does First Eagle compare to other credit unions?
First Eagle scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.56% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (68.22% vs 72.20%).
How can I join First Eagle?
First Eagle operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Eagle directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Eagle?
First Eagle is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Eagle's net worth ratio of 11.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.