Federal credit union · Hayward, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #24648

LCO

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$2.7M
Total assets
1,311
Members
13.6%
Net-worth ratio

LCO scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.7M; members 1,311; net-worth ratio 13.60%; health rank #480 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#480 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

LCO · health 94/100 · $2.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

LCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); LCO sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

LCO vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 3.24% vs peer 0.45% (+2.78 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -22.99 pp (40.61% vs 63.60%).

LCO in Wisconsin

  • Health composite ranks #16 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
  • Assets rank #93 of 100 inside Wisconsin ($2.7M reported).
  • Membership ranks #82 of 100 among Wisconsin CUs with a reported count (1,311 members).
  • One place up in Wisconsin, Winnebago Community (#15) ties at 94/100; one place down, WESTCONSIN (#17) ties at 94/100.

LCO: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

LCO: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,400,0002,600,0002,800,0003,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,571,280 2,914,979 ▲ +13.4%
  • Assets moved +6.1% from $2.7M (2025Q4) to $2.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.49 pp (14.09% → 13.60%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 90.7%

This credit union's 13.60% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 94/100 score is built

LCO gives up 6 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 13.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts

Call Report ratios for LCO

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.60% -5.46 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.05% -1.76 pp
Return on Assets 3.24% +2.78 pp
Member Growth 4.05% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 40.61% -22.99 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

LCO quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.9M -
2025Q4 $2.7M 1,311
2024Q4 $2.6M 1,260
2023Q4 $2.6M 1,263

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24648
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Wisconsin
City
Hayward
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for LCO.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Hayward, WI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin

A look at other Wisconsin credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare LCO vs SUPERIOR MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES

Cross-state Call Report peers for LCO

Using this data

  • LCO ranks #480 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Superior Municipal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Superior Municipal Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is LCO financially healthy?

LCO has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #480 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 100 in Wisconsin. Its net worth ratio is 13.60% and its delinquency rate 0.05%.

How does LCO compare to other credit unions?

LCO scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (3.24% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (40.61% vs 63.60%).

How can I join LCO?

LCO serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact LCO directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at LCO?

LCO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. LCO's net worth ratio of 13.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for LCO. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.