Federal credit union · Geneva, Illinois · NCUA charter #24039

N.I.C.E.

Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

79
Health / 100
$2.5M
Total assets
357
Members
7.4%
Net-worth ratio

N.I.C.E. scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.5M; members 357; net-worth ratio 7.42%; health rank #2,910 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,910 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

N.I.C.E. · health 79/100 · $2.5M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

N.I.C.E. vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); N.I.C.E. sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for N.I.C.E.

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 74.87% here, 63.60% peer average (+11.27 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 7.42% vs peer 19.06% (-11.64 pp).

Where N.I.C.E. sits in Illinois

  • In Illinois, health place is #132 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Illinois assets place: #158 of 192.
  • Illinois membership ordinal: #166 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, Altonized Community (#131) ties at 79/100; one place down, Salem School System (#133) scores 78/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for N.I.C.E.

N.I.C.E.: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,200,0002,400,0002,600,0002,800,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,321,725 2,611,903 ▲ +12.5%
  • Assets moved +4.0% from $2.5M (2025Q4) to $2.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.23 pp (7.65% → 7.42%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 49.5%

This credit union's 7.42% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 79/100 score is built

N.I.C.E. gives up 21 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 8.5 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 23.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 6.5 pts
  • Member Growth 9.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.42% -11.64 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.23% -1.58 pp
Return on Assets 0.04% -0.41 pp
Member Growth 0.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 74.87% +11.27 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.6M -
2025Q4 $2.5M 357
2024Q4 $2.3M 357
2023Q4 $2.3M 365

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24039
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Geneva
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for N.I.C.E..

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Geneva, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare N.I.C.E. vs MERCER

N.I.C.E. nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • N.I.C.E. ranks #2,910 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #132 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • MERCER is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MERCER

Frequently Asked Questions

Is N.I.C.E. financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, N.I.C.E. scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 7.42% net worth ratio and 0.23% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,910 of 4,374 nationally on health and #132 of 192 in Illinois.

How does N.I.C.E. compare to other credit unions?

N.I.C.E. scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.87% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.42% vs 19.06%).

How can I join N.I.C.E.?

N.I.C.E. serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact N.I.C.E. directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at N.I.C.E.?

N.I.C.E. is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. N.I.C.E.'s net worth ratio of 7.42% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for N.I.C.E.. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.