Federal credit union · Fillmore, New York · NCUA charter #22883

Allegany First

Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

80
Health / 100
$25.4M
Total assets
2,147
Members
14.2%
Net-worth ratio

Allegany First scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $25.4M; members 2,147; net-worth ratio 14.23%; health rank #2,715 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,715 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Allegany First · health 80/100 · $25.4M · 2025Q4

Allegany First in the assets neighbourhood

P & S$25.5MU. S. I.$25.5MWorcester Police Department$25.4MAllegany First (this)$25.4MRim Country$25.4MAugusta County$25.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Allegany First vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Allegany First sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Allegany First diverges from peer averages

  • Return on Assets leads the peer set - 2.34% here, 0.70% peer average (+1.63 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 32.28% vs peer 59.80% (-27.52 pp).

New York standing for Allegany First

  • New York health ordinal: #153 of 272.
  • New York assets place: #170 of 272.
  • Member book place in New York: #170 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, Medical Employees of Staten Island (#152) scores 81/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Kenmore N. Y. Teachers (#154) ties at 80/100.

Allegany First Call Report trajectory

Allegany First: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

22,000,00023,000,00024,000,00025,000,00026,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 23,031,446 25,571,739 ▲ +11.0%
  • Assets moved +0.6% from $25.4M (2025Q4) to $25.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.38 pp (13.85% → 14.23%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 94.9%

At 14.23%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 80/100 score is built

Allegany First gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.6 pts

Call Report ratios for Allegany First

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.23% -0.63 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.10% -0.05 pp
Return on Assets 2.34% +1.63 pp
Member Growth -1.06% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 32.28% -27.52 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Allegany First quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $25.6M -
2025Q4 $25.4M 2,147
2024Q4 $24.1M 2,170
2023Q4 $23.0M 2,189

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
22883
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New York
City
Fillmore
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Allegany First runs one office.

Office City
Allegany First FCU (Main Office) Fillmore, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Allegany First vs NY FIREFIGHTERS BRAVEST

Cross-state Call Report peers for Allegany First

Using this data

  • Allegany First ranks #2,715 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #153 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Ny Firefighters Bravest is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ny Firefighters Bravest

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Allegany First financially healthy?

Allegany First has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,715 of 4,374 nationally on health and #153 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 14.23% and its delinquency rate 1.10%.

How does Allegany First compare to other credit unions?

Allegany First scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (2.34% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (32.28% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Allegany First?

Allegany First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Allegany First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Allegany First?

Allegany First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Allegany First's net worth ratio of 14.23% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Allegany First. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.