Federal credit union · Pasadena, California · NCUA charter #24875

The First Financial

Health score 58/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

58
Health / 100
$745.0M
Total assets
32,947
Members
6.9%
Net-worth ratio

The First Financial scores 58/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $745.0M; members 32,947; net-worth ratio 6.90%; health rank #4,127 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,127 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

The First Financial · health 58/100 · $745.0M · 2025Q4

The First Financial in the assets neighbourhood

KOHLER$751.6MThe First Financial (this)$745.0MMass. Institute of Tech.$743.5MGranite State$743.4MReliant Community$742.3MGenerations Community$738.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

The First Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); The First Financial sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

58 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

The First Financial: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.64% here, 0.87% peer average (-0.23 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -27.58 pp (56.32% vs 83.90%).

Where The First Financial sits in California

  • California health ordinal: #238 of 243.
  • Assets rank #80 of 243 inside California ($745.0M reported).
  • California membership ordinal: #81 of 243.
  • One place up in California, County Schools (#237) ties at 58/100; one place down, POLAM (#239) scores 54/100, 4 points lower.

Quarter path for The First Financial

The First Financial: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

720,000,000740,000,000760,000,000780,000,000800,000,000820,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 800,561,415 746,455,820 ▼ -6.8%
  • Assets moved +0.2% from $745.0M (2025Q4) to $746.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (6.92% → 6.90%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 46.0%

This institution's 6.90% net worth ratio sits below the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized threshold.

How the 58/100 score is built

The First Financial gives up 42 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate loses the least, 1.4.

  • Net Worth Ratio 21.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.3 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.3 pts

The First Financial vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 6.90% -4.28 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.64% -0.23 pp
Return on Assets -0.47% -0.98 pp
Member Growth -5.78% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 56.32% -27.58 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $746.5M -
2025Q4 $745.0M 32,947
2024Q4 $754.0M 34,968
2023Q4 $800.6M 34,973

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24875
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
California
City
Pasadena
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (8)

The NCUA branch filing lists 8 physical offices for The First Financial, spread across 7 cities.

Office City
First Financial Credit Union (Main Office) Pasadena, CA
Lakewood Branch Lakewood, CA
Montclair Branch Montclair, CA
Northridge Branch Northridge, CA
Financial Service Centers Cooperative, Inc. Ontario, CA
Pasadena Branch Pasadena, CA
Redlands Branch Redlands, CA
West Covina Branch West Covina, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare The First Financial vs UNCLE

Other-state peers near The First Financial

Using this data

  • The First Financial ranks #4,127 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #238 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • UNCLE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with UNCLE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The First Financial financially healthy?

The First Financial has a financial health score of 58/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,127 of 4,374 nationally on health and #238 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 6.90% and its delinquency rate 0.64%.

How does The First Financial compare to other credit unions?

The First Financial scores 58/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.64% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.32% vs 83.90%).

How can I join The First Financial?

The First Financial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact The First Financial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at The First Financial?

The First Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. The First Financial's net worth ratio of 6.90% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for The First Financial. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.