State credit union · Manti, Utah · NCUA charter #67130
South Sanpete
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $1.1M
- Total assets
- 196
- Members
- 11.8%
- Net-worth ratio
South Sanpete scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.1M; members 196; net-worth ratio 11.81%; health rank #260 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#260 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4South Sanpete · health 96/100 · $1.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
South Sanpete vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); South Sanpete sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
South Sanpete vs Under $2M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 66.31% vs peer 52.70% (+13.61 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.81% here, 22.93% peer average (-11.12 pp).
South Sanpete in Utah
- Health composite ranks #7 of 53 among scored Utah credit unions.
- Assets rank #50 of 53 inside Utah ($1.1M reported).
- Membership ranks #50 of 53 among Utah CUs with a reported count (196 members).
- One place up in Utah, GOLDENWEST (#6) scores 97/100, 1 point higher; one place down, North Sanpete (#8) scores 94/100, 2 points lower.
South Sanpete: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
South Sanpete: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +9.2% from $1.1M (2025Q4) to $1.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.94 pp (12.75% → 11.81%).
At 11.81%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
South Sanpete gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
South Sanpete health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.81% | -11.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -4.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.66% | +0.43 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.08% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.31% | +13.61 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - South Sanpete
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.1M | 196 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.1M | 192 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.1M | 190 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67130
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Utah
- City
- Manti
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for South Sanpete.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| South Sanpete Credit Union (Main Office) | Manti, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- South Sanpete ranks #260 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #7 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- North Sanpete is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Sanpete
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Sanpete financially healthy?
South Sanpete has a financial health score of 96/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #260 of 4,374 nationally on health and #7 of 53 in Utah. Its net worth ratio is 11.81% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does South Sanpete compare to other credit unions?
South Sanpete scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (66.31% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.81% vs 22.93%).
How can I join South Sanpete?
Membership eligibility for South Sanpete depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact South Sanpete directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at South Sanpete?
South Sanpete is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. South Sanpete's net worth ratio of 11.81% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.