State credit union · Urbana, Illinois · NCUA charter #64568

Urbana Municipal Employees

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$5.0M
Total assets
769
Members
14.3%
Net-worth ratio

Urbana Municipal Employees scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.0M; members 769; net-worth ratio 14.35%; health rank #1,426 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,426 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Urbana Municipal Employees · health 88/100 · $5.0M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Urbana Municipal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Urbana Municipal Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Urbana Municipal Employees vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 71.75% here, 63.60% peer average (+8.15 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 14.35% vs peer 19.06% (-4.71 pp).

Urbana Municipal Employees: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Illinois health ordinal: #52 of 192.
  • By total assets, Urbana Municipal Employees is #145 of 192 in Illinois.
  • Illinois membership ordinal: #140 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, For Members Only (#51) ties at 88/100; one place down, FIELDSTONE (#53) ties at 88/100.

How Urbana Municipal Employees's 5300 filing moved

Urbana Municipal Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,000,0004,500,0005,000,0005,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,117,579 5,098,282 ▲ +23.8%
  • Assets moved +2.9% from $5.0M (2025Q4) to $5.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (14.33% → 14.35%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 95.7%

14.35% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 88/100 score is built

Urbana Municipal Employees gives up 12 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 15.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.35% -4.71 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.57% -0.24 pp
Return on Assets 1.69% +1.24 pp
Member Growth 2.95% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 71.75% +8.15 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.1M -
2025Q4 $5.0M 769
2024Q4 $4.2M 747
2023Q4 $4.1M 791

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64568
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Urbana
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Urbana Municipal Employees operates a single office in Urbana, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Urbana, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Urbana Municipal Employees vs NORTHSIDE L

Cross-state Call Report peers for Urbana Municipal Employees

Using this data

  • Urbana Municipal Employees ranks #1,426 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #52 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Northside L is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Northside L

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Urbana Municipal Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Urbana Municipal Employees scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 14.35% net worth ratio and 1.57% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,426 of 4,374 nationally on health and #52 of 192 in Illinois.

How does Urbana Municipal Employees compare to other credit unions?

Urbana Municipal Employees scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (71.75% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.35% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Urbana Municipal Employees?

Membership eligibility for Urbana Municipal Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Urbana Municipal Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Urbana Municipal Employees?

Urbana Municipal Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Urbana Municipal Employees's net worth ratio of 14.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Urbana Municipal Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.