Federal credit union · Broadview, Illinois · NCUA charter #2467

Northside L

Health score 50/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

50
Health / 100
$4.9M
Total assets
808
Members
15.6%
Net-worth ratio

Northside L scores 50/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.9M; members 808; net-worth ratio 15.59%; health rank #4,272 of 4,374; healthier than 2nd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,272 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Northside L · health 50/100 · $4.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Northside L vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northside L sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

50 2nd percentile higher than 2% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Northside L

  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -30.04 pp (33.56% vs 63.60%).

Northside L: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Illinois health ordinal: #188 of 192.
  • Assets rank #146 of 192 inside Illinois ($4.9M reported).
  • Membership ranks #138 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (808 members).
  • One place up in Illinois, South Side Community (#187) scores 52/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Harvard Community (#189) scores 48/100, 2 points lower.

Northside L Call Report trajectory

Northside L: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,800,0005,000,0005,200,0005,400,0005,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,458,603 4,900,298 ▼ -10.2%
  • Assets moved -0.3% from $4.9M (2025Q4) to $4.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (15.74% → 15.59%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 15.59% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 50/100 score is built

Northside L gives up 50 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 10.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.3 pts

Northside L vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.59% -3.47 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.29% +0.48 pp
Return on Assets -0.74% -1.19 pp
Member Growth -7.13% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 33.56% -30.04 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Northside L filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $4.9M -
2025Q4 $4.9M 808
2024Q4 $5.1M 870
2023Q4 $5.5M 936

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2467
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Broadview
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Northside L runs one office.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Broadview, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Northside L vs URBANA MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES

Northside L nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Northside L ranks #4,272 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #188 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Urbana Municipal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Urbana Municipal Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northside L financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Northside L scores 50/100 (Fair), with a 15.59% net worth ratio and 2.29% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,272 of 4,374 nationally on health and #188 of 192 in Illinois.

How does Northside L compare to other credit unions?

Northside L scores 50/100, higher than 2% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (33.56% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Northside L?

Northside L operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northside L directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Northside L?

Northside L is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northside L's net worth ratio of 15.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Northside L. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.