Federal credit union · Fort Wayne, Indiana · NCUA charter #24781

Urban Beginnings Choice

Health score 59/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

59
Health / 100
$1.7M
Total assets
281
Members
10.6%
Net-worth ratio

Urban Beginnings Choice scores 59/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.7M; members 281; net-worth ratio 10.58%; health rank #4,091 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,091 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Urban Beginnings Choice · health 59/100 · $1.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Urban Beginnings Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Urban Beginnings Choice sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

59 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Urban Beginnings Choice vs Under $2M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +14.19 pp (66.89% vs 52.70%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -12.35 pp (10.58% vs 22.93%).

Urban Beginnings Choice: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Indiana health ordinal: #118 of 124.
  • Assets rank #114 of 124 inside Indiana ($1.7M reported).
  • Indiana membership ordinal: #116 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Howard County School Em (#117) ties at 59/100; one place down, Community Spirit Credit Union (#119) ties at 59/100.

Urban Beginnings Choice: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Urban Beginnings Choice: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 852,407 1,822,762 ▲ +113.8%
  • Assets moved +5.4% from $1.7M (2025Q4) to $1.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +1.31 pp (9.27% → 10.58%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 70.5%

At 10.58%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 59/100 score is built

Urban Beginnings Choice gives up 41 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Urban Beginnings Choice

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.58% -12.35 pp
Delinquency Rate 4.73% +0.26 pp
Return on Assets 2.20% +1.98 pp
Member Growth -34.80% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 66.89% +14.19 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.8M -
2025Q4 $1.7M 281
2024Q4 $1.9M 431
2023Q4 $852K 365

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24781
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Indiana
City
Fort Wayne
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Urban Beginnings Choice.

Office City
Urban Beginnings Choice FCU (Main Office) Fort Wayne, IN
Public Service CU Fort Wayne, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Urban Beginnings Choice vs PUBLIC SERVICE EDWARDSPT PL E

Urban Beginnings Choice nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Urban Beginnings Choice ranks #4,091 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #118 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Public Service Edwardspt Pl E is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Public Service Edwardspt Pl E

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Urban Beginnings Choice financially healthy?

Urban Beginnings Choice has a financial health score of 59/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,091 of 4,374 nationally on health and #118 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 10.58% and its delinquency rate 4.73%.

How does Urban Beginnings Choice compare to other credit unions?

Urban Beginnings Choice scores 59/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (66.89% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.58% vs 22.93%).

How can I join Urban Beginnings Choice?

Urban Beginnings Choice operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Urban Beginnings Choice directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Urban Beginnings Choice?

Urban Beginnings Choice is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Urban Beginnings Choice's net worth ratio of 10.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Urban Beginnings Choice. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.