Federal credit union · Gary, Indiana · NCUA charter #169

Gary Firefighters Association

Health score 49/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

49
Health / 100
$1.6M
Total assets
293
Members
43.9%
Net-worth ratio

Gary Firefighters Association scores 49/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.6M; members 293; net-worth ratio 43.86%; health rank #4,278 of 4,374; healthier than 2nd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,278 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Gary Firefighters Associati… · health 49/100 · $1.6M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Gary Firefighters Association vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Gary Firefighters Association sits in 45-49 with 39 others.

49 2nd percentile higher than 2% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Gary Firefighters Association

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 43.86% vs peer 22.93% (+20.93 pp).
  • Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 11.04% here, 4.48% peer average (+6.57 pp).

Gary Firefighters Association: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Indiana, health place is #123 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Gary Firefighters Association is #116 of 124 in Indiana.
  • Member book place in Indiana: #114 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, South Bend Transit (#122) scores 53/100, 4 points higher; one place down, Gary Police Department Employees (#124) scores 45/100, 4 points lower.

Gary Firefighters Association: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Gary Firefighters Association: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,500,0001,600,0001,700,0001,800,0001,900,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,791,177 1,607,670 ▼ -10.2%
  • Assets moved +1.0% from $1.6M (2025Q4) to $1.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.42 pp (44.28% → 43.86%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 43.86% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 49/100 score is built

Gary Firefighters Association gives up 51 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 2.4 pts
  • Member Growth 4.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.8 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 43.86% +20.93 pp
Delinquency Rate 11.04% +6.57 pp
Return on Assets -0.24% -0.46 pp
Member Growth -2.33% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 56.02% +3.32 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.6M -
2025Q4 $1.6M 293
2024Q4 $1.7M 300
2023Q4 $1.8M 305

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
169
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Indiana
City
Gary
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Gary Firefighters Association operates 2 offices in Gary, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
main office (Main Office) Gary, IN
#13 Station Gary, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Gary Firefighters Association vs PUBLIC SERVICE EDWARDSPT PL E

Cross-state Call Report peers for Gary Firefighters Associati…

Using this data

  • Gary Firefighters Association ranks #4,278 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #123 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Public Service Edwardspt Pl E is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Public Service Edwardspt Pl E

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gary Firefighters Association financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Gary Firefighters Association scores 49/100 (Below Average), with a 43.86% net worth ratio and 11.04% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,278 of 4,374 nationally on health and #123 of 124 in Indiana.

How does Gary Firefighters Association compare to other credit unions?

Gary Firefighters Association scores 49/100, higher than 2% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (43.86% vs 22.93%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (11.04% vs 4.48%).

How can I join Gary Firefighters Association?

Gary Firefighters Association carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Gary Firefighters Association directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Gary Firefighters Association?

Gary Firefighters Association is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Gary Firefighters Association's net worth ratio of 43.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Gary Firefighters Association. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.