Federal credit union · WHEELING, West Virginia · NCUA charter #19881
Ohio County Public Schools
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $5.6M
- Total assets
- 618
- Members
- 12.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Ohio County Public Schools scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.6M; members 618; net-worth ratio 12.03%; health rank #2,594 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,594 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Ohio County Public Schools · health 81/100 · $5.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Ohio County Public Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ohio County Public Schools sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Ohio County Public Schools diverges from peer averages
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.16% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.65 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -9.36 pp (54.24% vs 63.60%).
Ohio County Public Schools: in-state Call Report ranks
- West Virginia health ordinal: #42 of 74.
- West Virginia assets place: #64 of 74.
- Member book place in West Virginia: #66 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, HUNTINGTONIZED (#41) ties at 81/100; one place down, Mercer County W Va Teachers (#43) ties at 81/100.
Ohio County Public Schools Call Report trajectory
Ohio County Public Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.3% from $5.6M (2025Q4) to $5.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (12.15% → 12.03%).
At 12.03%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
Ohio County Public Schools gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Ohio County Public Schools
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.03% | -7.03 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.16% | -1.65 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.06% | +0.61 pp |
| Member Growth | -8.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 54.24% | -9.36 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Ohio County Public Schools filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.6M | 618 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.8M | 677 |
| 2023Q4 | $6.0M | 696 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19881
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Single Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- WHEELING
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Ohio County Public Schools.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| OCPS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | WHEELING, WV |
| OHIO COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION | WHEELING, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
- HUNTINGTON WEST VA FIREMENSHuntington, WV · $2M–$10M85Health
- APPALACHIAN POWER EMPLOYEESHUNTINGTON, WV · $2M–$10M70Health
- TWIN OAKSApple Grove, WV · $2M–$10M88Health
- C C M HParkersburg, WV · $2M–$10M86Health
- CHARLESTON POSTALCHARLESTON, WV · $2M–$10M67Health
Compare Ohio County Public Schools vs HUNTINGTON WEST VA FIREMENS
Other-state peers near Ohio County Public Schools
Similar health score
Using this data
- Ohio County Public Schools ranks #2,594 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #42 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Huntington West Va Firemens is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Huntington West Va Firemens
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ohio County Public Schools financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Ohio County Public Schools scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 12.03% net worth ratio and 0.16% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,594 of 4,374 nationally on health and #42 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does Ohio County Public Schools compare to other credit unions?
Ohio County Public Schools scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.16% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.24% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Ohio County Public Schools?
Ohio County Public Schools is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Ohio County Public Schools directly to confirm eligibility.
Is my money safe at Ohio County Public Schools?
Ohio County Public Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ohio County Public Schools's net worth ratio of 12.03% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.