Federal credit union · INTERNATIONAL F, Minnesota · NCUA charter #24626

TRUSTAR

Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

97
Health / 100
$365.6M
Total assets
19,118
Members
15.2%
Net-worth ratio

TRUSTAR scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $365.6M; members 19,118; net-worth ratio 15.15%; health rank #153 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#153 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

TRUSTAR · health 97/100 · $365.6M · 2025Q4

TRUSTAR in the assets neighbourhood

Missouri Electric Cooperatives EmplMissouri Electric Cooperativ…$366.3MWEST-AIRCOMM$366.3MALLEGIANCE$366.2MMOUNTAIN$365.9MTRUSTAR (this)$365.6MMatadors Community$364.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

TRUSTAR vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TRUSTAR sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

TRUSTAR: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +16.92 pp (89.12% vs 72.20%).

TRUSTAR: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #2 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
  • Minnesota assets place: #16 of 82.
  • Minnesota membership ordinal: #20 of 82.
  • One place up in Minnesota, North Shore (#1) scores 100/100, 3 points higher; one place down, PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS (#3) ties at 97/100.

TRUSTAR: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

TRUSTAR: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

320,000,000340,000,000360,000,000380,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 330,460,812 374,206,081 ▲ +13.2%
  • Assets moved +2.3% from $365.6M (2025Q4) to $374.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (15.15% → 15.15%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 15.15%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 97/100 score is built

TRUSTAR gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Call Report ratios for TRUSTAR

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.15% +3.04 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.37% -0.52 pp
Return on Assets 0.79% +0.17 pp
Member Growth 2.77% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 89.12% +16.92 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - TRUSTAR

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $374.2M -
2025Q4 $365.6M 19,118
2024Q4 $343.2M 18,603
2023Q4 $330.5M 18,289

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24626
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Minnesota
City
INTERNATIONAL F
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (6)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, TRUSTAR runs 6 offices in 6 different cities.

Office City
International Falls (Main Office) International Falls, MN
Bemidji Bemidji, MN
Littlefork Littlefork, MN
Menahga Menahga, MN
Nevis Nevis, MN
Park Rapids Park Rapids, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

Other federally-insured credit unions in Minnesota, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare TRUSTAR vs SHAREPOINT

Other-state peers near TRUSTAR

Using this data

  • TRUSTAR ranks #153 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • SHAREPOINT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SHAREPOINT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TRUSTAR financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TRUSTAR scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 15.15% net worth ratio and 0.37% of loans delinquent. It ranks #153 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 82 in Minnesota.

How does TRUSTAR compare to other credit unions?

TRUSTAR scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.12% vs 72.20%).

How can I join TRUSTAR?

TRUSTAR operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TRUSTAR directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at TRUSTAR?

TRUSTAR is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TRUSTAR's net worth ratio of 15.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for TRUSTAR. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.