Federal credit union · So Burlington, Vermont · NCUA charter #24405
VERMONT
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $1.03B
- Total assets
- 58,974
- Members
- 10.7%
- Net-worth ratio
VERMONT scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.03B; members 58,974; net-worth ratio 10.68%; health rank #200 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#200 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4VERMONT · health 97/100 · $1.03B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
VERMONT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
VERMONT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); VERMONT sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for VERMONT
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 95.73% here, 83.90% peer average (+11.83 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.50 pp (10.68% vs 11.18%).
Where VERMONT sits in Vermont
- Vermont health ordinal: #2 of 14.
- By total assets, VERMONT is #3 of 14 in Vermont.
- Membership ranks #3 of 14 among Vermont CUs with a reported count (58,974 members).
- One place up in Vermont, Heritage Family (#1) ties at 97/100; one place down, 802 (#3) scores 95/100, 2 points lower.
VERMONT Call Report trajectory
VERMONT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +9.6% from $1.03B (2025Q4) to $1.13B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.24 pp (10.44% → 10.68%).
At 10.68%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
VERMONT gives up 3 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.7 pts
Call Report ratios for VERMONT
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.68% | -0.50 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.45% | -0.43 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.73% | +0.22 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.39% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 95.73% | +11.83 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.13B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.03B | 58,974 |
| 2024Q4 | $995.2M | 56,495 |
| 2023Q4 | $933.0M | 53,577 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24405
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Vermont
- City
- So Burlington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
The NCUA branch filing lists 9 physical offices for VERMONT, spread across 9 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Kennedy Drive (Main Office) | South Burlington, VT |
| Barre Branch | Barre, VT |
| Burlington Branch | Burlington, VT |
| Essex Office | Essex Jct, VT |
| Middlebury Office | Middlebury, VT |
| Milton | Milton, VT |
| Rutland | Rutland, VT |
| St Albans - Old Orchard | Saint Albans, VT |
| Vergennes Office | Vergennes, VT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Vermont
A look at other Vermont credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near VERMONT
Using this data
- VERMONT ranks #200 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 14 in VT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- North Country is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Country
Frequently Asked Questions
Is VERMONT financially healthy?
VERMONT has a financial health score of 97/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #200 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 14 in Vermont. Its net worth ratio is 10.68% and its delinquency rate 0.45%.
How does VERMONT compare to other credit unions?
VERMONT scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.73% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.68% vs 11.18%).
How can I join VERMONT?
VERMONT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact VERMONT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at VERMONT?
VERMONT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VERMONT's net worth ratio of 10.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.