State credit union · Alvin, Texas · NCUA charter #67510

Brazos Community

Health score 51/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

51
Health / 100
$20.0M
Total assets
1,958
Members
17.8%
Net-worth ratio
D Letter grade on the five-factor composite

Brazos Community scores 51/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $20.0M; members 1,958; net-worth ratio 17.79%; health rank #4,250 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,250 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Brazos Community · health 51/100 · $20.0M · 2025Q4

  • NW 51/100
  • DELQ 17.8%
  • ROA 2.64%
  • ASSETS -2.26%
  • MEM $20.0M
  • RANK 1,958
  • PHOTO #4,250/4,374
  • BOOK East Orange Va Hospital
  • CHARTER 67510

Brazos Community in the assets neighbourhood

Tri State Rail$20.0MNorthwest Arkansas$20.0MBrazos Community (this)$20.0MEast Orange Va Hospital$20.0MRaleigh County$20.0MOshkosh Community$20.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Brazos Community's $20.0M assets sit next to East Orange Va Hospital ($20.0M) on the assets neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and the masthead VALUES are this credit union's Call Report.

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Brazos Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Where this credit union's health score sits among every federally insured CU with a scored NCUA 5300 filing

51 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Brazos Community - Share Insurance Coverage

Composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital, read from the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report for charter #67510. See our deposit-insurance coverage note.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for Brazos Community Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. Brazos Community holds approximately $16.1M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 3 (Fair). Risk-based capital ratio 17.8 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 3 · Fair RBC ratio 17.8% · $16.1M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

Brazos Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 95.20% here, 59.80% peer average (+35.40 pp).
  • Return on Assets trails the peer set - -2.26% here, 0.70% peer average (-2.96 pp).

Peer averages are NCUA 5300 means for the $10M–$50M cohort (1163 CUs), 2025Q4 vintage - registry deltas only, not a join recommendation.

Texas standing for Brazos Community

  • Health composite ranks #379 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • By total assets, Brazos Community is #259 of 386 in Texas.
  • Member book place in Texas: #255 of 386.

In-state ordinals use the live credit_unions table for TX only - ROW_NUMBER sorts match /rankings healthiest and largest, scoped to the state.

Brazos Community Call Report trajectory

Brazos Community: total assets by quarter

4 Call Report filings on this page's own vintage chain

18,000,00020,000,00022,000,00024,000,00026,000,00028,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 25,996,881 20,011,890 ▼ -23.0%
  • Assets moved +0.0% from $20.0M (2025Q4) to $20.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.60 pp (18.39% → 17.79%).

Trajectory uses quarterly_financials rows already on this page - same NCUA 5300 vintage chain, not a forecast.

Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 17.79% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 51/100 score is built

Each segment is a pillar's weighted contribution to the composite; widths sum to 51.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 8.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.5 pts

Brazos Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.79% +2.93 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.64% +1.49 pp
Return on Assets -2.26% -2.96 pp
Member Growth -9.35% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 95.20% +35.40 pp

Health score = weighted composite of the five NCUA ratios above. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $10M–$50M (1163 CUs).

Brazos Community quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $20.0M -
2025Q4 $20.0M 1,958
2024Q4 $25.3M 2,160
2023Q4 $26.0M 2,295

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67510
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Alvin
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Brazos Community.

Office City
Corporate Office (Main Office) Liverpool, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Brazos Community vs CORNER STONE

Cross-state Call Report peers for Brazos Community

Brazos Community's nationwide photo peers by assets and by health score, excluding Texas charters.

Using this data

  • Brazos Community ranks #4,250 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #379 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Corner Stone is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Corner Stone
  • Rates and health both vary by institution, not just by state -- see how Texas credit unions compare overall before assuming this one is typical. Texas state overview

National and state figures are benchmarks built from NCUA 5300 Call Report data, not a recommendation for any individual account decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Brazos Community financially healthy?

Yes/no aside, the number is 51/100 (Fair) - Brazos Community's financial health score from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, Q4 2025. On the national health ranking (same basis as /rankings/healthiest), it sits at #4,250 of 4,374; by total assets it ranks #3,157 of 4,374 nationally (same basis as /rankings/largest); and #259 of 386 within Texas. Above 80 reads excellent, below 50 warrants closer monitoring; a 17.79% net worth ratio and 2.64% delinquency rate are the key drivers.

How does Brazos Community compare to other credit unions?

Five weighted metrics from NCUA filings produce Brazos Community's 51/100 score on PlainCU's health composite, compared to a peer group average for $10M–$50M credit unions: net worth ratio (30%), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), loan-to-share ratio (15%).

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join Brazos Community?

Membership eligibility for Brazos Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Brazos Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Brazos Community?

Federal credit unions like Brazos Community are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Brazos Community's net worth ratio of 17.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does Brazos Community offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like Brazos Community are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Brazos Community directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Brazos Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.