State credit union · Cicero, Illinois · NCUA charter #68180

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy

Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

65
Health / 100
$7.9M
Total assets
1,619
Members
17.5%
Net-worth ratio

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.9M; members 1,619; net-worth ratio 17.55%; health rank #3,861 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,861 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Burlington Northern Santa F… · health 65/100 · $7.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Return on Assets leads the peer set - 0.81% here, 0.45% peer average (+0.36 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -13.84 pp (49.76% vs 63.60%).

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Illinois health ordinal: #173 of 192.
  • By total assets, Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy is #130 of 192 in Illinois.
  • Member book place in Illinois: #113 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, HAULPAK (#172) ties at 65/100; one place down, Maroon Financial (#174) ties at 65/100.

How Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy's 5300 filing moved

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,800,0008,000,0008,200,0008,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,227,840 8,100,385 ▼ -1.5%
  • Assets moved +2.9% from $7.9M (2025Q4) to $8.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -3.31 pp (20.86% → 17.55%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 17.55% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 65/100 score is built

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy gives up 35 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.6 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.55% -1.51 pp
Delinquency Rate 6.25% +4.44 pp
Return on Assets 0.81% +0.36 pp
Member Growth 0.37% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 49.76% -13.84 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.1M -
2025Q4 $7.9M 1,619
2024Q4 $8.2M 1,613
2023Q4 $8.2M 1,613

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68180
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Cicero
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Cicero, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy vs JOLIET FIREFIGHTERS

Cross-state Call Report peers for Burlington Northern Santa F…

Using this data

  • Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy ranks #3,861 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #173 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Joliet Firefighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Joliet Firefighters

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy financially healthy?

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy has a financial health score of 65/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,861 of 4,374 nationally on health and #173 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 17.55% and its delinquency rate 6.25%.

How does Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy compare to other credit unions?

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.81% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.76% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy?

Membership eligibility for Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy?

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy's net worth ratio of 17.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.