State credit union · Maddock, North Dakota · NCUA charter #62563

North Star Community

Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

78
Health / 100
$467.6M
Total assets
22,098
Members
13.9%
Net-worth ratio

North Star Community scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $467.6M; members 22,098; net-worth ratio 13.85%; health rank #2,962 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,962 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

North Star Community · health 78/100 · $467.6M · 2025Q4

North Star Community in the assets neighbourhood

CENTURY$468.9MNorth Star Community (this)$467.6MWIDGET$467.5MCornerstone Community FinancialCornerstone Community Financ…$467.2MLOC$467.0MPICATINNY$464.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

North Star Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); North Star Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where North Star Community diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 83.69% here, 72.20% peer average (+11.49 pp).
  • Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 2.28% vs peer 0.89% (+1.38 pp).

North Star Community: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #19 of 29 among scored North Dakota credit unions.
  • North Dakota assets place: #5 of 29.
  • Membership ranks #4 of 29 among North Dakota CUs with a reported count (22,098 members).
  • One place up in North Dakota, CCE (#18) scores 82/100, 4 points higher; one place down, RIVERFORK (#20) scores 77/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for North Star Community

North Star Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

450,000,000460,000,000470,000,000480,000,000490,000,000500,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 488,015,641 470,628,579 ▼ -3.6%
  • Assets moved +0.6% from $467.6M (2025Q4) to $470.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.22 pp (13.63% → 13.85%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 92.3%

This credit union's 13.85% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 78/100 score is built

North Star Community gives up 22 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 10.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Call Report ratios for North Star Community

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.85% +1.74 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.28% +1.38 pp
Return on Assets 0.72% +0.09 pp
Member Growth -1.15% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 83.69% +11.49 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - North Star Community

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $470.6M -
2025Q4 $467.6M 22,098
2024Q4 $459.3M 22,356
2023Q4 $488.0M 22,923

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62563
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
North Dakota
City
Maddock
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (13)

North Star Community operates 13 offices across 11 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Maddock (Main Office) Maddock, ND
Bottineau Bottineau, ND
Butte Butte, ND
Cavalier Cavalier, ND
Devils Lake Devils Lake, ND
Grafton Grafton, ND
S Broadway Minot Minot, ND
Minot AFB Minot, ND
North Minot Minot, ND
Rugby Rugby, ND
Tolna Tolna, ND
Velva Velva, ND
Willow City Willow City, ND

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in North Dakota

More federally-insured credit unions based in North Dakota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare North Star Community vs DAKOTA WEST

North Star Community nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • North Star Community ranks #2,962 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #19 of 29 in ND -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Dakota West is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Dakota West

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Star Community financially healthy?

North Star Community has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,962 of 4,374 nationally on health and #19 of 29 in North Dakota. Its net worth ratio is 13.85% and its delinquency rate 2.28%.

How does North Star Community compare to other credit unions?

North Star Community scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.69% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.28% vs 0.89%).

How can I join North Star Community?

Membership eligibility for North Star Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact North Star Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at North Star Community?

North Star Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Star Community's net worth ratio of 13.85% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for North Star Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.