Federal credit union · Gardner, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #24279
GFA
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $760.0M
- Total assets
- 33,175
- Members
- 9.1%
- Net-worth ratio
GFA scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $760.0M; members 33,175; net-worth ratio 9.06%; health rank #2,478 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,478 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GFA · health 82/100 · $760.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GFA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GFA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GFA sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for GFA
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.41% vs peer 0.87% (-0.47 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.12 pp (9.06% vs 11.18%).
Where GFA sits in Massachusetts
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #72 of 126.
- Massachusetts assets place: #18 of 126.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #21 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, TAUNTON (#71) ties at 82/100; one place down, All One (#73) ties at 82/100.
How GFA's 5300 filing moved
GFA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.1% from $760.0M (2025Q4) to $760.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (9.08% → 9.06%).
At 9.06%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
GFA gives up 18 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.4 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 2.6 pts
- Member Growth 11.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.6 pts
GFA vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.06% | -2.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.41% | -0.47 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.21% | -0.71 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.87% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 83.40% | -0.50 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - GFA
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $760.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $760.0M | 33,175 |
| 2024Q4 | $677.4M | 32,566 |
| 2023Q4 | $663.1M | 33,051 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24279
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Gardner
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, GFA runs 7 offices in 6 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office - Parker Street Branch (Main Office) | Gardner, MA |
| Pearson Boulevard Branch | Gardner, MA |
| Hubbardston Branch | Hubbardston, MA |
| Keene Branch | Keene, NH |
| Peterborough Branch | Peterborough, NH |
| Rindge Branch | Rindge, NH |
| Winchendon Branch | Winchendon, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- GFA ranks #2,478 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #72 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Polish National is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Polish National
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GFA financially healthy?
GFA has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,478 of 4,374 nationally on health and #72 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 9.06% and its delinquency rate 0.41%.
How does GFA compare to other credit unions?
GFA scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.41% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.06% vs 11.18%).
How can I join GFA?
GFA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact GFA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at GFA?
GFA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GFA's net worth ratio of 9.06% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.