Federal credit union · Sodus, New York · NCUA charter #20258
Reliant Community
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $742.3M
- Total assets
- 48,883
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Reliant Community scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $742.3M; members 48,883; net-worth ratio 9.62%; health rank #210 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#210 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Reliant Community · health 97/100 · $742.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Reliant Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Reliant Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Reliant Community sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Reliant Community
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.41% vs peer 0.87% (-0.46 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 79.24% vs peer 83.90% (-4.66 pp).
Reliant Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #16 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
- By total assets, Reliant Community is #29 of 272 in New York.
- Member book place in New York: #27 of 272.
- One place up in New York, The Summit (#15) ties at 97/100; one place down, Polish & Slavic (#17) scores 96/100, 1 point lower.
Reliant Community Call Report trajectory
Reliant Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $742.3M (2025Q4) to $765.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (9.68% → 9.62%).
This credit union's 9.62% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
Reliant Community gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.1 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Reliant Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.62% | -1.56 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.41% | -0.46 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.56% | +0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.22% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.24% | -4.66 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Reliant Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $765.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $742.3M | 48,883 |
| 2024Q4 | $692.9M | 47,359 |
| 2023Q4 | $658.0M | 45,733 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20258
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- New York
- City
- Sodus
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (10)
The NCUA branch filing lists 10 physical offices for Reliant Community, spread across 9 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Sodus (Main Office) | Sodus, NY |
| Brockport | Brockport, NY |
| Canandaigua | Canandaigua, NY |
| Farmington | Farmington, NY |
| Geneva | Geneva, NY |
| Macedon | Macedon, NY |
| Newark | Newark, NY |
| Irondequoit | Rochester, NY |
| Henrietta | Rochester, NY |
| Webster | Webster, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Reliant Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Reliant Community ranks #210 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Sea Comm is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Sea Comm
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Reliant Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Reliant Community scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 9.62% net worth ratio and 0.41% of loans delinquent. It ranks #210 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 272 in New York.
How does Reliant Community compare to other credit unions?
Reliant Community scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.41% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (79.24% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Reliant Community?
Reliant Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Reliant Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Reliant Community?
Reliant Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Reliant Community's net worth ratio of 9.62% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.