Federal credit union · Arcadia, California · NCUA charter #12425
FOOTHILL
Health score 98/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 98
- Health / 100
- $766.4M
- Total assets
- 34,247
- Members
- 12.3%
- Net-worth ratio
FOOTHILL scores 98/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $766.4M; members 34,247; net-worth ratio 12.30%; health rank #102 of 4,374; healthier than 97th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#102 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FOOTHILL · health 98/100 · $766.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FOOTHILL in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FOOTHILL vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FOOTHILL sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
98 Top 3% higher than 97% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for FOOTHILL
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 12.30% here, 11.18% peer average (+1.12 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.77% vs peer 83.90% (-3.13 pp).
FOOTHILL in California
- Health composite ranks #10 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- California assets place: #78 of 243.
- Membership ranks #79 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (34,247 members).
- One place up in California, SACRAMENTO (#9) ties at 98/100; one place down, Families and Schools Together (#11) scores 97/100, 1 point lower.
How FOOTHILL's 5300 filing moved
FOOTHILL: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.8% from $766.4M (2025Q4) to $772.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (12.27% → 12.30%).
At 12.30%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 98/100 score is built
FOOTHILL gives up 2 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 1.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.30% | +1.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.26% | -0.61 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.59% | +0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.61% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.77% | -3.13 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - FOOTHILL
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $772.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $766.4M | 34,247 |
| 2024Q4 | $764.5M | 33,053 |
| 2023Q4 | $843.0M | 33,168 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12425
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- Arcadia
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for FOOTHILL, spread across 4 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Arcadia, CA |
| Arcadia | Arcadia, CA |
| Covina | Covina, CA |
| Glendora | Glendora, CA |
| Upland | Upland, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near FOOTHILL
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- FOOTHILL ranks #102 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- UNCLE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with UNCLE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FOOTHILL financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FOOTHILL scores 98/100 (Excellent), with a 12.30% net worth ratio and 0.26% of loans delinquent. It ranks #102 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 243 in California.
How does FOOTHILL compare to other credit unions?
FOOTHILL scores 98/100, higher than 97% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.30% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (80.77% vs 83.90%).
How can I join FOOTHILL?
FOOTHILL operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FOOTHILL directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at FOOTHILL?
FOOTHILL is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FOOTHILL's net worth ratio of 12.30% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.