State credit union · Jefferson, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66565
STOPPENBACH
Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 60
- Health / 100
- $2.0M
- Total assets
- 507
- Members
- 20.6%
- Net-worth ratio
STOPPENBACH scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.0M; members 507; net-worth ratio 20.56%; health rank #4,049 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,049 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4STOPPENBACH · health 60/100 · $2.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
STOPPENBACH vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); STOPPENBACH sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where STOPPENBACH diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +39.54 pp (92.24% vs 52.70%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 20.56% vs peer 22.93% (-2.37 pp).
Wisconsin standing for STOPPENBACH
- Health composite ranks #97 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
- Wisconsin assets place: #97 of 100.
- Wisconsin membership ordinal: #96 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, BREWERY (#96) scores 62/100, 2 points higher; one place down, BRANTWOOD (#98) scores 59/100, 1 point lower.
STOPPENBACH: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
STOPPENBACH: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -7.6% from $2.0M (2025Q4) to $1.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -2.86 pp (23.42% → 20.56%).
At 20.56%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 60/100 score is built
STOPPENBACH gives up 40 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.3 pts
- Member Growth 6.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
STOPPENBACH health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.56% | -2.37 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 6.26% | +1.78 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.12% | -0.10 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.55% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.24% | +39.54 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
STOPPENBACH filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.0M | 507 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.0M | 515 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.0M | 524 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66565
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Jefferson
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for STOPPENBACH.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Stoppenbach (Main Office) | Jefferson, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wisconsin, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near STOPPENBACH
Using this data
- STOPPENBACH ranks #4,049 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #97 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- POLICE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with POLICE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is STOPPENBACH financially healthy?
STOPPENBACH has a financial health score of 60/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,049 of 4,374 nationally on health and #97 of 100 in Wisconsin. Its net worth ratio is 20.56% and its delinquency rate 6.26%.
How does STOPPENBACH compare to other credit unions?
STOPPENBACH scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.24% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (20.56% vs 22.93%).
How can I join STOPPENBACH?
Membership eligibility for STOPPENBACH depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact STOPPENBACH directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at STOPPENBACH?
STOPPENBACH is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. STOPPENBACH's net worth ratio of 20.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.