Federal credit union · Refugio, Texas · NCUA charter #12365
Refugio County
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $14.0M
- Total assets
- 1,127
- Members
- 16.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Refugio County scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $14.0M; members 1,127; net-worth ratio 16.11%; health rank #1,771 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,771 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Refugio County · health 86/100 · $14.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Refugio County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Refugio County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Refugio County sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Refugio County vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 16.11% vs peer 14.86% (+1.25 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -15.44 pp (44.36% vs 59.80%).
Texas standing for Refugio County
- In Texas, health place is #163 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #282 of 386.
- Member book place in Texas: #311 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, United Energy (#162) ties at 86/100; one place down, Victoria City-County Employees (#164) ties at 86/100.
How Refugio County's 5300 filing moved
Refugio County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $14.0M (2025Q4) to $14.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.48 pp (16.59% → 16.11%).
16.11% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 86/100 score is built
Refugio County gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Refugio County
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.11% | +1.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.07% | -1.08 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.62% | -0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.57% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 44.36% | -15.44 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Refugio County filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $14.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $14.0M | 1,127 |
| 2024Q4 | $12.5M | 1,145 |
| 2023Q4 | $12.3M | 1,173 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12365
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Refugio
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Refugio County operates a single office in Refugio, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Refugio County FCU (Main Office) | Refugio, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Refugio County
Using this data
- Refugio County ranks #1,771 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #163 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Local 24 Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Local 24 Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Refugio County financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Refugio County scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 16.11% net worth ratio and 0.07% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,771 of 4,374 nationally on health and #163 of 386 in Texas.
How does Refugio County compare to other credit unions?
Refugio County scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.11% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (44.36% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Refugio County?
Refugio County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Refugio County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Refugio County?
Refugio County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Refugio County's net worth ratio of 16.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.