Federal credit union · Gorham, Maine · NCUA charter #9327
CASCO
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $117.4M
- Total assets
- 9,078
- Members
- 9.4%
- Net-worth ratio
CASCO scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $117.4M; members 9,078; net-worth ratio 9.44%; health rank #699 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#699 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CASCO · health 93/100 · $117.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CASCO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CASCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CASCO sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for CASCO
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.21% vs peer 0.89% (-0.69 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.44% vs peer 12.11% (-2.67 pp).
Where CASCO sits in Maine
- Health composite ranks #9 of 48 among scored Maine credit unions.
- By total assets, CASCO is #34 of 48 in Maine.
- Membership ranks #32 of 48 among Maine CUs with a reported count (9,078 members).
- One place up in Maine, K V (#8) ties at 93/100; one place down, Lisbon Community (#10) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.
CASCO Call Report trajectory
CASCO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.4% from $117.4M (2025Q4) to $121.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (9.57% → 9.44%).
This credit union's 9.44% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
CASCO gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
CASCO vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.44% | -2.67 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.21% | -0.69 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.56% | -0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.32% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 70.48% | -1.72 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
CASCO quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $121.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $117.4M | 9,078 |
| 2024Q4 | $110.0M | 9,049 |
| 2023Q4 | $101.3M | 9,089 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9327
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Maine
- City
- Gorham
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
CASCO operates 2 offices in Gorham, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Branch Office - Gorham (Main Office) | Gorham, ME |
| Branch Office - West Gorham | Gorham, ME |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maine
Other federally-insured credit unions in Maine, closest first by peer group and asset size.
CASCO nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- CASCO ranks #699 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 48 in ME -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- COMMUNITY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with COMMUNITY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CASCO financially healthy?
CASCO has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #699 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 48 in Maine. Its net worth ratio is 9.44% and its delinquency rate 0.21%.
How does CASCO compare to other credit unions?
CASCO scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.21% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.44% vs 12.11%).
How can I join CASCO?
CASCO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CASCO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CASCO?
CASCO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CASCO's net worth ratio of 9.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.