Federal credit union · Montebello, California · NCUA charter #4633
CAMINO
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $178.3M
- Total assets
- 12,606
- Members
- 12.1%
- Net-worth ratio
CAMINO scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $178.3M; members 12,606; net-worth ratio 12.14%; health rank #2,281 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,281 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CAMINO · health 83/100 · $178.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CAMINO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CAMINO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CAMINO sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where CAMINO diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +15.30 pp (87.50% vs 72.20%).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 1.70% here, 0.89% peer average (+0.80 pp).
CAMINO in California
- California health ordinal: #136 of 243.
- Assets rank #124 of 243 inside California ($178.3M reported).
- Membership ranks #114 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (12,606 members).
- One place up in California, Lassen County (#135) ties at 83/100; one place down, Compass Community (#137) ties at 83/100.
CAMINO: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
CAMINO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $178.3M (2025Q4) to $179.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (12.21% → 12.14%).
At 12.14%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 83/100 score is built
CAMINO gives up 17 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 10.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 14.8 pts
- Return on Assets 13.8 pts
- Member Growth 9.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Call Report ratios for CAMINO
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.14% | +0.03 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.70% | +0.80 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.42% | -0.20 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.43% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.50% | +15.30 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $179.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $178.3M | 12,606 |
| 2024Q4 | $174.0M | 12,552 |
| 2023Q4 | $181.5M | 12,790 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4633
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- Montebello
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CAMINO runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Montebello (Main Office) | Montebello, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- CAMINO ranks #2,281 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #136 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- San Joaquin Power Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with San Joaquin Power Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CAMINO financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CAMINO scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 12.14% net worth ratio and 1.70% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,281 of 4,374 nationally on health and #136 of 243 in California.
How does CAMINO compare to other credit unions?
CAMINO scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.50% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.70% vs 0.89%).
How can I join CAMINO?
CAMINO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CAMINO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CAMINO?
CAMINO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CAMINO's net worth ratio of 12.14% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.