Federal credit union · San Antonio, Florida · NCUA charter #10699
San Antonio Citizens
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $392.7M
- Total assets
- 18,905
- Members
- 10.7%
- Net-worth ratio
San Antonio Citizens scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $392.7M; members 18,905; net-worth ratio 10.69%; health rank #971 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#971 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4San Antonio Citizens · health 91/100 · $392.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
San Antonio Citizens in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
San Antonio Citizens vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); San Antonio Citizens sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
San Antonio Citizens: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.26% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.63 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -25.51 pp (46.69% vs 72.20%).
San Antonio Citizens: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #38 of 109 among scored Florida credit unions.
- Florida assets place: #40 of 109.
- Florida membership ordinal: #46 of 109.
- One place up in Florida, Pompano Beach City Emp. (#37) ties at 91/100; one place down, Gulf Winds (#39) ties at 91/100.
San Antonio Citizens: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
San Antonio Citizens: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $392.7M (2025Q4) to $401.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (10.65% → 10.69%).
10.69% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 91/100 score is built
San Antonio Citizens gives up 9 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.69% | -1.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.26% | -0.63 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.94% | +0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.11% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 46.69% | -25.51 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $401.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $392.7M | 18,905 |
| 2024Q4 | $382.0M | 18,698 |
| 2023Q4 | $349.3M | 18,528 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10699
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Florida
- City
- San Antonio
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, San Antonio Citizens runs 5 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| San Antonio (Main Office) | San Antonio, FL |
| Dade City | Dade City, FL |
| Operation Center | San Antonio, FL |
| Wesley Chapel | Wesley Chapel, FL |
| Zephyrhills | Zephyrhills, FL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Florida
A look at other Florida credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
San Antonio Citizens nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- San Antonio Citizens ranks #971 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 109 in FL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PANHANDLE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PANHANDLE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is San Antonio Citizens financially healthy?
San Antonio Citizens has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #971 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 109 in Florida. Its net worth ratio is 10.69% and its delinquency rate 0.26%.
How does San Antonio Citizens compare to other credit unions?
San Antonio Citizens scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.26% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.69% vs 72.20%).
How can I join San Antonio Citizens?
San Antonio Citizens operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact San Antonio Citizens directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at San Antonio Citizens?
San Antonio Citizens is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. San Antonio Citizens's net worth ratio of 10.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.