Federal credit union · Nutter Fort, West Virginia · NCUA charter #18254
Harrison County
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $15.2M
- Total assets
- 1,219
- Members
- 18.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Harrison County scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $15.2M; members 1,219; net-worth ratio 18.03%; health rank #2,692 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,692 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Harrison County · health 80/100 · $15.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Harrison County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Harrison County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Harrison County sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Harrison County: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +3.17 pp (18.03% vs 14.86%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 49.14% here, 59.80% peer average (-10.66 pp).
Harrison County in West Virginia
- In West Virginia, health place is #44 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #45 of 74 inside West Virginia ($15.2M reported).
- West Virginia membership ordinal: #52 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, Mercer County W Va Teachers (#43) scores 81/100, 1 point higher; one place down, First Choice America Community (#45) ties at 80/100.
Harrison County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Harrison County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.3% from $15.2M (2025Q4) to $15.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.32 pp (18.35% → 18.03%).
At 18.03%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
Harrison County gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Harrison County
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.03% | +3.17 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.77% | +0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | -28.59% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 49.14% | -10.66 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Harrison County quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $15.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $15.2M | 1,219 |
| 2024Q4 | $15.4M | 1,707 |
| 2023Q4 | $16.3M | 1,755 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18254
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Nutter Fort
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Harrison County.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Harrison County FCU (Main Office) | Nutter Fort, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Harrison County nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Harrison County ranks #2,692 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CHARLESTON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CHARLESTON
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Harrison County financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Harrison County scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 18.03% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,692 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does Harrison County compare to other credit unions?
Harrison County scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.03% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.14% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Harrison County?
Harrison County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Harrison County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Harrison County?
Harrison County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Harrison County's net worth ratio of 18.03% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.