Federal credit union · Rockland, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #24224
ROCKLAND
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $3.45B
- Total assets
- 206,023
- Members
- 10.4%
- Net-worth ratio
ROCKLAND scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.45B; members 206,023; net-worth ratio 10.44%; health rank #827 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#827 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ROCKLAND · health 92/100 · $3.45B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ROCKLAND in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ROCKLAND vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ROCKLAND sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where ROCKLAND diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +16.62 pp (100.52% vs 83.90%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.74 pp (10.44% vs 11.18%).
ROCKLAND: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Massachusetts, health place is #20 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, ROCKLAND is #2 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Membership ranks #3 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (206,023 members).
- One place up in Massachusetts, Somerville Mass Firefighters (#19) ties at 92/100; one place down, HOLYOKE (#21) ties at 92/100.
ROCKLAND: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
ROCKLAND: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +8.3% from $3.45B (2025Q4) to $3.74B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.44 pp (10.88% → 10.44%).
10.44% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
ROCKLAND gives up 8 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 14.6 pts
- Member Growth 12.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts
ROCKLAND health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.44% | -0.74 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.45% | -0.43 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.47% | -0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.97% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 100.52% | +16.62 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
ROCKLAND filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.74B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.45B | 206,023 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.24B | 200,089 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.03B | 196,087 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24224
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Rockland
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
ROCKLAND operates 9 offices across 9 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Rockland, MA |
| Brockton | Brockton, MA |
| Hanover | Hanover, MA |
| Mansfield | Mansfield, MA |
| Marshfield | Marshfield, MA |
| N Attleboro | North Attleboro, MA |
| Plymouth | Plymouth, MA |
| Walpole | Walpole, MA |
| Weymouth | Weymouth, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- ROCKLAND ranks #827 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- METRO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with METRO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ROCKLAND financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ROCKLAND scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 10.44% net worth ratio and 0.45% of loans delinquent. It ranks #827 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does ROCKLAND compare to other credit unions?
ROCKLAND scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (100.52% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.44% vs 11.18%).
How can I join ROCKLAND?
ROCKLAND operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ROCKLAND directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at ROCKLAND?
ROCKLAND is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ROCKLAND's net worth ratio of 10.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.