Federal credit union · EL MONTE, California · NCUA charter #7835
RIZE
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $1.27B
- Total assets
- 80,460
- Members
- 10.3%
- Net-worth ratio
RIZE scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.27B; members 80,460; net-worth ratio 10.32%; health rank #1,143 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,143 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4RIZE · health 90/100 · $1.27B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
RIZE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
RIZE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); RIZE sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for RIZE
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 97.51% here, 83.90% peer average (+13.61 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.32% here, 11.18% peer average (-0.86 pp).
RIZE: in-state Call Report ranks
- In California, health place is #70 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- California assets place: #54 of 243.
- Membership ranks #43 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (80,460 members).
- One place up in California, PATELCO (#69) ties at 90/100; one place down, Valley First (#71) ties at 90/100.
How RIZE's 5300 filing moved
RIZE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.4% from $1.27B (2025Q4) to $1.31B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.22 pp (10.10% → 10.32%).
This credit union's 10.32% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
RIZE gives up 10 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.9 pts
- Return on Assets 12.6 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.32% | -0.86 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.91% | +0.04 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.34% | -0.17 pp |
| Member Growth | 10.94% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 97.51% | +13.61 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
RIZE quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.31B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.27B | 80,460 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.20B | 72,528 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.07B | 67,440 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 7835
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- EL MONTE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, RIZE runs 8 offices in 6 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Irwindale, CA |
| Henderson | Henderson, NV |
| Irwindale Branch | Irwindale, CA |
| Sahara Branch | Las Vegas, NV |
| Southwest Branch | Las Vegas, NV |
| Boyle Heights Branch | Los Angeles, CA |
| Lynwood Branch | Lynwood, CA |
| Ontario Branch | Ontario, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for RIZE
Using this data
- RIZE ranks #1,143 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #70 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Los Angeles is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Los Angeles
Frequently Asked Questions
Is RIZE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, RIZE scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 10.32% net worth ratio and 0.91% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,143 of 4,374 nationally on health and #70 of 243 in California.
How does RIZE compare to other credit unions?
RIZE scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.51% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.32% vs 11.18%).
How can I join RIZE?
RIZE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact RIZE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at RIZE?
RIZE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. RIZE's net worth ratio of 10.32% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.