State credit union · SAN LUIS OBISPO, California · NCUA charter #68741
SESLOC
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $1.22B
- Total assets
- 55,815
- Members
- 9.3%
- Net-worth ratio
SESLOC scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.22B; members 55,815; net-worth ratio 9.32%; health rank #703 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#703 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SESLOC · health 93/100 · $1.22B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SESLOC in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SESLOC vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SESLOC sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
SESLOC vs Over $500M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.67% here, 0.87% peer average (-0.20 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -2.09 pp (81.81% vs 83.90%).
SESLOC in California
- In California, health place is #47 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- California assets place: #58 of 243.
- California membership ordinal: #60 of 243.
- One place up in California, SCHOOLSFIRST (#46) ties at 93/100; one place down, CAHP (#48) ties at 93/100.
Quarter path for SESLOC
SESLOC: total assets by quarter
2024Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.9% from $1.22B (2025Q4) to $1.25B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.16 pp (9.48% → 9.32%).
9.32% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
SESLOC gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.3 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.3 pts
- Return on Assets 14.8 pts
- Member Growth 11.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.32% | -1.86 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.67% | -0.20 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.49% | -0.02 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.24% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 81.81% | -2.09 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SESLOC filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.25B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.22B | 55,815 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.14B | 54,592 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68741
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- SAN LUIS OBISPO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
The NCUA branch filing lists 7 physical offices for SESLOC, spread across 5 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Headquarters (Main Office) | San Luis Obispo, CA |
| Arroyo Grande Branch | Arroyo Grande, CA |
| Atascadero Branch | Atascadero, CA |
| Paso Robles Branch | Paso Robles, CA |
| San Luis Obispo Branch | San Luis Obispo, CA |
| Cal Poly Branch | San Luis Obispo, CA |
| Santa Maria Branch | Santa Maria, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near SESLOC
Using this data
- SESLOC ranks #703 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- American First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with American First
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SESLOC financially healthy?
SESLOC has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #703 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 9.32% and its delinquency rate 0.67%.
How does SESLOC compare to other credit unions?
SESLOC scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.67% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (81.81% vs 83.90%).
How can I join SESLOC?
Membership eligibility for SESLOC depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact SESLOC directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at SESLOC?
SESLOC is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SESLOC's net worth ratio of 9.32% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.