Federal credit union · CHARLESTON, South Carolina · NCUA charter #9986
REV
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $1.18B
- Total assets
- 67,129
- Members
- 13.9%
- Net-worth ratio
REV scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.18B; members 67,129; net-worth ratio 13.93%; health rank #1,617 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
REV vs every NCUA-scored credit union
REV sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where REV diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +20.75 pp (104.65% vs 83.90%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.03 pp (0.48% vs 0.51%).
REV: in-state Call Report ranks
- In South Carolina, health place is #21 of 46 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #9 of 46 inside South Carolina ($1.18B reported).
- Membership ranks #9 of 46 among South Carolina CUs with a reported count (67,129 members).
- One place up in South Carolina, South Carolina National Guard (#20) ties at 87/100; one place down, Greenville Heritage (#22) ties at 87/100.
REV Call Report trajectory
REV: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $1.18B (2025Q4) to $1.21B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.23 pp (14.16% → 13.93%).
13.93% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 87/100 score is built
REV gives up 13 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.1 pts
- Return on Assets 14.7 pts
- Member Growth 11.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.93% | +2.75 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.79% | -0.08 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.48% | -0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.67% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 104.65% | +20.75 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
REV quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.21B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.18B | 67,129 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.11B | 66,029 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.10B | 67,357 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9986
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- South Carolina
- City
- CHARLESTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (17)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, REV runs 17 offices in 12 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate (Main Office) | Summerville, SC |
| West Ashley | Charleston, SC |
| James Island | Charleston, SC |
| Philip Simmons High School | Charleston, SC |
| Goose Creek | Goose Creek, SC |
| Hamlet | Hamlet, NC |
| Leland | Leland, NC |
| Moncks Corner | Moncks Corner, SC |
| Coleman | Mt Pleasant, SC |
| Park West | Mt Pleasant, SC |
| Dorchester | N Charleston, SC |
| Rivers | North Charleston, SC |
| Riegelwood | Riegelwood, NC |
| Summerville | Summerville, SC |
| Cane Bay High School | Summerville, SC |
| Walterboro | Walterboro, SC |
| Wilmington | Wilmington, NC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in South Carolina
More federally-insured credit unions based in South Carolina, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- REV ranks #1,617 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 46 in SC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SHARONVIEW is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SHARONVIEW
Frequently Asked Questions
Is REV financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, REV scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 13.93% net worth ratio and 0.79% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,617 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 46 in South Carolina.
How does REV compare to other credit unions?
REV scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (104.65% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.48% vs 0.51%).
How can I join REV?
REV operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact REV directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at REV?
REV is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. REV's net worth ratio of 13.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.