State credit union · MACON, Georgia · NCUA charter #67687

Macon Firemen's

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$5.6M
Total assets
695
Members
27.0%
Net-worth ratio

Macon Firemen's scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.6M; members 695; net-worth ratio 26.96%; health rank #435 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#435 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Macon Firemen's · health 94/100 · $5.6M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Macon Firemen's vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Macon Firemen's sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Macon Firemen's

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +30.79 pp (94.39% vs 63.60%).
  • Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.39% here, 0.45% peer average (-0.06 pp).

Macon Firemen's: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Georgia, health place is #13 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Macon Firemen's is #59 of 74 in Georgia.
  • Membership ranks #63 of 74 among Georgia CUs with a reported count (695 members).
  • One place up in Georgia, Associated Credit Union (#12) scores 95/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Robins Financial (#14) ties at 94/100.

How Macon Firemen's's 5300 filing moved

Macon Firemen's: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,500,0005,000,0005,500,0006,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,021,194 5,789,641 ▲ +15.3%
  • Assets moved +4.1% from $5.6M (2025Q4) to $5.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.66 pp (27.62% → 26.96%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

26.96% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 94/100 score is built

Macon Firemen's gives up 6 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 2.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.4 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.8 pts

Macon Firemen's health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 26.96% +7.90 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.72% -1.09 pp
Return on Assets 0.39% -0.06 pp
Member Growth 5.14% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 94.39% +30.79 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Macon Firemen's

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.8M -
2025Q4 $5.6M 695
2024Q4 $5.0M 661
2023Q4 $5.0M 688

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67687
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Georgia
City
MACON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Macon Firemen's.

Office City
MACON FIREMENS CREDIT UNION (Main Office) MACON, GA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Georgia

Other federally-insured credit unions in Georgia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Macon Firemen's vs BROSNAN YARD

Macon Firemen's nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Macon Firemen's ranks #435 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 74 in GA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Brosnan Yard is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Brosnan Yard

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Macon Firemen's financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Macon Firemen's scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 26.96% net worth ratio and 0.72% of loans delinquent. It ranks #435 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 74 in Georgia.

How does Macon Firemen's compare to other credit unions?

Macon Firemen's scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (94.39% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.39% vs 0.45%).

How can I join Macon Firemen's?

Membership eligibility for Macon Firemen's depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Macon Firemen's directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Macon Firemen's?

Macon Firemen's is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Macon Firemen's's net worth ratio of 26.96% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Macon Firemen's. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.