State credit union · BIRMINGHAM, Alabama · NCUA charter #64594
FIREMAN'S
Health score 100/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 100
- Health / 100
- $7.2M
- Total assets
- 956
- Members
- 36.3%
- Net-worth ratio
FIREMAN'S scores 100/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.2M; members 956; net-worth ratio 36.33%; health rank #1 of 4,374; healthier than 99th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FIREMAN'S · health 100/100 · $7.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FIREMAN'S vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FIREMAN'S sits in 100 with 34 others.
100 Top 1% higher than 99% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
FIREMAN'S: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 36.33% here, 19.06% peer average (+17.27 pp).
FIREMAN'S: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #1 of 89 among scored Alabama credit unions.
- Assets rank #74 of 89 inside Alabama ($7.2M reported).
- Membership ranks #71 of 89 among Alabama CUs with a reported count (956 members).
- No Alabama credit union scores higher; the runner-up, New Horizons (#2) scores 98/100, 2 points lower.
FIREMAN'S Call Report trajectory
FIREMAN'S: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $7.2M (2025Q4) to $7.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.34 pp (36.67% → 36.33%).
36.33% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 100/100 score is built
Every pillar scores full marks, so all five contribute their maximum.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for FIREMAN'S
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 36.33% | +17.27 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.39% | -1.42 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.01% | +0.56 pp |
| Member Growth | 10.01% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.35% | +14.75 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $7.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $7.2M | 956 |
| 2024Q4 | $7.0M | 869 |
| 2023Q4 | $7.1M | 874 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64594
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Alabama
- City
- BIRMINGHAM
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FIREMAN'S runs 4 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Birmingham, AL |
| Main Office | Birmingham, AL |
| Fire Station #2 | Birmingham, AL |
| Fedcomp, Inc. | Fairfax, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Alabama
A look at other Alabama credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near FIREMAN'S
Similar health score
Using this data
- FIREMAN'S ranks #1 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 89 in AL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Montgomery Va is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Montgomery Va
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FIREMAN'S financially healthy?
FIREMAN'S has a financial health score of 100/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 89 in Alabama. Its net worth ratio is 36.33% and its delinquency rate 0.39%.
How does FIREMAN'S compare to other credit unions?
FIREMAN'S scores 100/100, higher than 99% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (36.33% vs 19.06%).
How can I join FIREMAN'S?
Membership eligibility for FIREMAN'S depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FIREMAN'S directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at FIREMAN'S?
FIREMAN'S is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FIREMAN'S's net worth ratio of 36.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.