State credit union · EVANSTON, Illinois · NCUA charter #62338

Evanston Firemens

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$2.1M
Total assets
151
Members
16.2%
Net-worth ratio

Evanston Firemens scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.1M; members 151; net-worth ratio 16.24%; health rank #2,549 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,549 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Evanston Firemens · health 81/100 · $2.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Evanston Firemens vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Evanston Firemens sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Evanston Firemens vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.81 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 16.56% vs peer 63.60% (-47.04 pp).

Where Evanston Firemens sits in Illinois

  • In Illinois, health place is #116 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Evanston Firemens is #163 of 192 in Illinois.
  • Illinois membership ordinal: #186 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, Shiloh Englewood (#115) ties at 81/100; one place down, Joliet Municipal Employees (#117) ties at 81/100.

Evanston Firemens Call Report trajectory

Evanston Firemens: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,800,0002,000,0002,200,0002,400,0002,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,368,143 1,912,498 ▼ -19.2%
  • Assets moved -7.9% from $2.1M (2025Q4) to $1.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.95 pp (15.29% → 16.24%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

16.24% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 81/100 score is built

Evanston Firemens gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.8 pts
  • Member Growth 6.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.6 pts

Evanston Firemens vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.24% -2.82 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.28% -0.17 pp
Member Growth -1.31% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 16.56% -47.04 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Evanston Firemens quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.9M -
2025Q4 $2.1M 151
2024Q4 $2.1M 153
2023Q4 $2.4M 159

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62338
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
EVANSTON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Evanston Firemens runs one office.

Office City
Evanston Firemens Credit Union (Main Office) Evanston, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Evanston Firemens vs HAULPAK

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Evanston Firemens ranks #2,549 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #116 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • HAULPAK is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HAULPAK

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Evanston Firemens financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Evanston Firemens scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 16.24% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,549 of 4,374 nationally on health and #116 of 192 in Illinois.

How does Evanston Firemens compare to other credit unions?

Evanston Firemens scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (16.56% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Evanston Firemens?

Membership eligibility for Evanston Firemens depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Evanston Firemens directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Evanston Firemens?

Evanston Firemens is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Evanston Firemens's net worth ratio of 16.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Evanston Firemens. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.