State credit union · OTTAWA, Illinois · NCUA charter #63213
Ottawa Hiway
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $16.1M
- Total assets
- 1,211
- Members
- 16.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Ottawa Hiway scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $16.1M; members 1,211; net-worth ratio 16.51%; health rank #2,073 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,073 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Ottawa Hiway · health 84/100 · $16.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Ottawa Hiway in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Ottawa Hiway vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ottawa Hiway sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Ottawa Hiway: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 16.51% here, 14.86% peer average (+1.65 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 51.74% here, 59.80% peer average (-8.06 pp).
Ottawa Hiway in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #92 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Ottawa Hiway is #112 of 192 in Illinois.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #122 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Effingham Highway (#91) ties at 84/100; one place down, Carbondale Highway (#93) ties at 84/100.
Quarter path for Ottawa Hiway
Ottawa Hiway: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.1% from $16.1M (2025Q4) to $15.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.66 pp (15.85% → 16.51%).
16.51% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 84/100 score is built
Ottawa Hiway gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.51% | +1.65 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.27% | +0.56 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.20% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 51.74% | -8.06 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $15.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $16.1M | 1,211 |
| 2024Q4 | $15.2M | 1,251 |
| 2023Q4 | $15.1M | 1,249 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63213
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- OTTAWA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Ottawa Hiway, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Ottawa Hiway Credit Union (Main Office) | Ottawa, IL |
| Ottawa Hiway Credit Union | Dixon, IL |
| Building B | Ottawa, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Ottawa Hiway ranks #2,073 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #92 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- AMBRAW is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AMBRAW
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ottawa Hiway financially healthy?
Ottawa Hiway has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,073 of 4,374 nationally on health and #92 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 16.51% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Ottawa Hiway compare to other credit unions?
Ottawa Hiway scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.51% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.74% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Ottawa Hiway?
Membership eligibility for Ottawa Hiway depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Ottawa Hiway directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Ottawa Hiway?
Ottawa Hiway is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ottawa Hiway's net worth ratio of 16.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.