Federal credit union · SALAMANCA, New York · NCUA charter #22754

C C S E

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$61.5M
Total assets
5,820
Members
10.6%
Net-worth ratio

C C S E scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $61.5M; members 5,820; net-worth ratio 10.63%; health rank #1,136 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,136 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

C C S E · health 90/100 · $61.5M · 2025Q4

C C S E in the assets neighbourhood

Kauai Ohana$61.6MCRANBERRY$61.6MC C S E (this)$61.5MPalmetto First$61.5MFive Star of Maryland$61.4MPANHANDLE$61.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

C C S E vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); C C S E sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where C C S E diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.43% vs peer 0.96% (-0.54 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -12.42 pp (50.18% vs 62.60%).

Where C C S E sits in New York

  • In New York, health place is #61 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #113 of 272 inside New York ($61.5M reported).
  • Member book place in New York: #101 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, RADIUS (#60) ties at 90/100; one place down, QSIDE (#62) ties at 90/100.

C C S E Call Report trajectory

C C S E: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

56,000,00058,000,00060,000,00062,000,00064,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 57,130,844 62,228,650 ▲ +8.9%
  • Assets moved +1.1% from $61.5M (2025Q4) to $62.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.34 pp (10.29% → 10.63%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 70.9%

This credit union's 10.63% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

C C S E gives up 10 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.3 pts
  • Member Growth 10.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts

C C S E vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.63% -2.99 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.43% -0.54 pp
Return on Assets 0.45% -0.21 pp
Member Growth 1.31% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 50.18% -12.42 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

C C S E filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $62.2M -
2025Q4 $61.5M 5,820
2024Q4 $58.1M 5,745
2023Q4 $57.1M 5,638

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
22754
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
New York
City
SALAMANCA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, C C S E runs 2 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
CCSE Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Salamanca, NY
Fiserv Frisco, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare C C S E vs MOHAWK VALLEY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • C C S E ranks #1,136 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #61 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Mohawk Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mohawk Valley

Frequently Asked Questions

Is C C S E financially healthy?

C C S E has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,136 of 4,374 nationally on health and #61 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 10.63% and its delinquency rate 0.43%.

How does C C S E compare to other credit unions?

C C S E scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.43% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.18% vs 62.60%).

How can I join C C S E?

C C S E operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact C C S E directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at C C S E?

C C S E is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. C C S E's net worth ratio of 10.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for C C S E. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.