Federal credit union · Buffalo, New York · NCUA charter #858
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $65.3M
- Total assets
- 3,786
- Members
- 9.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $65.3M; members 3,786; net-worth ratio 9.17%; health rank #2,782 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,782 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Kenmore N. Y. Teachers · health 80/100 · $65.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Kenmore N. Y. Teachers sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Kenmore N. Y. Teachers diverges from peer averages
- Return on Assets leads the peer set - 0.66% here, 0.66% peer average (+0.00 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -18.60 pp (44.00% vs 62.60%).
New York standing for Kenmore N. Y. Teachers
- Health composite ranks #154 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
- By total assets, Kenmore N. Y. Teachers is #112 of 272 in New York.
- New York membership ordinal: #122 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Allegany First (#153) ties at 80/100; one place down, SPENCERPORT (#155) ties at 80/100.
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.5% from $65.3M (2025Q4) to $69.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.40 pp (9.57% → 9.17%).
At 9.17%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.3 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.17% | -4.45 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.98% | +0.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.66% | +0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.30% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 44.00% | -18.60 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $69.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $65.3M | 3,786 |
| 2024Q4 | $61.6M | 3,836 |
| 2023Q4 | $62.8M | 3,767 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 858
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- New York
- City
- Buffalo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers operates a single office in Buffalo, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Buffalo, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Kenmore N. Y. Teachers
Using this data
- Kenmore N. Y. Teachers ranks #2,782 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #154 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Morton Lane is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Morton Lane
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kenmore N. Y. Teachers financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Kenmore N. Y. Teachers scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 9.17% net worth ratio and 0.98% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,782 of 4,374 nationally on health and #154 of 272 in New York.
How does Kenmore N. Y. Teachers compare to other credit unions?
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.66% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (44.00% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Kenmore N. Y. Teachers?
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Kenmore N. Y. Teachers directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Kenmore N. Y. Teachers?
Kenmore N. Y. Teachers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kenmore N. Y. Teachers's net worth ratio of 9.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.