Federal credit union · Gardena, California · NCUA charter #24292
Northrop Grumman
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $1.62B
- Total assets
- 82,676
- Members
- 9.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Northrop Grumman scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.62B; members 82,676; net-worth ratio 9.09%; health rank #2,785 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,785 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Northrop Grumman · health 80/100 · $1.62B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Northrop Grumman in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Northrop Grumman vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northrop Grumman sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Northrop Grumman diverges from peer averages
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -26.32 pp (57.58% vs 83.90%).
Northrop Grumman: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #163 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- By total assets, Northrop Grumman is #43 of 243 in California.
- Membership ranks #41 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (82,676 members).
- One place up in California, ARROWHEAD (#162) ties at 80/100; one place down, Sun Pacific (#164) scores 79/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Northrop Grumman
Northrop Grumman: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $1.62B (2025Q4) to $1.65B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (9.13% → 9.09%).
9.09% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 80/100 score is built
Northrop Grumman gives up 20 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.5 of its 25; Member Growth scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.5 pts
- Return on Assets 9.1 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.7 pts
Northrop Grumman vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.09% | -2.09 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.60% | +0.72 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.11% | -0.40 pp |
| Member Growth | 8.49% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 57.58% | -26.32 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Northrop Grumman filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.65B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.62B | 82,676 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.53B | 76,207 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.64B | 74,181 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24292
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- Gardena
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (28)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Northrop Grumman runs 28 offices in 24 different cities across 10 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Gardena - Main Office (Main Office) | Gardena, CA |
| Aurora | Aurora, CO |
| Azusa | Azusa, CA |
| Chandler | Chandler, AZ |
| Clearfield | CLEARFIELD, UT |
| Promontory | Corinne, UT |
| Dulles | Dulles, VA |
| El Segundo - 902 Bldg Lobby 2 | El Segundo, CA |
| Fairlakes | Fairfax, VA |
| Falls Church | Falls Church, VA |
| Huntsville | Huntsville, AL |
| Lake Charles | Lake Charles, LA |
| Central | Linthicum, MD |
| Mission Systems | Linthicum Heights, MD |
| West Quest Building | Linthicum Heights, MD |
| Los Angeles - Metro | Los Angeles, CA |
| Manhattan Beach - Space Park R6 | Manhattan Beach, CA |
| McLean | McLean, VA |
| Melbourne - Bldg 222 | Melbourne, FL |
| Melbourne - Gateway Branch | Melbourne, FL |
| Palmdale | Palmdale, CA |
| Palmdale Site 4 | Palmdale, CA |
| Redondo Beach - Space Park | Redondo Beach, CA |
| Rolling Meadows | Rolling Meadows, IL |
| Roy | Roy, UT |
| Kearny Mesa | San Diego, CA |
| Rancho Bernardo | San Diego, CA |
| St Augustine | St Augustine, FL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Northrop Grumman
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Northrop Grumman ranks #2,785 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #163 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- San Francisco Fire is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with San Francisco Fire
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northrop Grumman financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Northrop Grumman scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 9.09% net worth ratio and 1.60% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,785 of 4,374 nationally on health and #163 of 243 in California.
How does Northrop Grumman compare to other credit unions?
Northrop Grumman scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.58% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Northrop Grumman?
Northrop Grumman operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northrop Grumman directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Northrop Grumman?
Northrop Grumman is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northrop Grumman's net worth ratio of 9.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.