State credit union · Manistee, Michigan · NCUA charter #62010
FILER
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $254.0M
- Total assets
- 13,178
- Members
- 12.7%
- Net-worth ratio
FILER scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $254.0M; members 13,178; net-worth ratio 12.68%; health rank #376 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FILER vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FILER sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
FILER: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 12.68% here, 12.11% peer average (+0.57 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 65.23% vs peer 72.20% (-6.97 pp).
Where FILER sits in Michigan
- Michigan health ordinal: #11 of 171.
- Michigan assets place: #70 of 171.
- Michigan membership ordinal: #85 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, BREAKWATER (#10) ties at 95/100; one place down, Alliance Catholic (#12) ties at 95/100.
Quarter path for FILER
FILER: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $254.0M (2025Q4) to $258.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.10 pp (12.58% → 12.68%).
This credit union's 12.68% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
FILER gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts
FILER vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.68% | +0.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.70% | -0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.74% | +0.12 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.07% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 65.23% | -6.97 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - FILER
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $258.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $254.0M | 13,178 |
| 2024Q4 | $236.2M | 12,786 |
| 2023Q4 | $233.0M | 11,999 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62010
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Manistee
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FILER runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Manistee, MI |
| Bear Lake Branch | Bear Lake, MI |
| Ludington | Ludington, MI |
| Parkdale Branch | Manistee, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
FILER nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- FILER ranks #376 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Advantage One is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Advantage One
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FILER financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FILER scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 12.68% net worth ratio and 0.70% of loans delinquent. It ranks #376 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 171 in Michigan.
How does FILER compare to other credit unions?
FILER scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.68% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (65.23% vs 72.20%).
How can I join FILER?
Membership eligibility for FILER depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FILER directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at FILER?
FILER is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FILER's net worth ratio of 12.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.