Federal credit union · Boston, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #524

Boston Customs

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$2.4M
Total assets
354
Members
16.6%
Net-worth ratio

Boston Customs scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.4M; members 354; net-worth ratio 16.58%; health rank #1,401 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,401 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Boston Customs · health 88/100 · $2.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Boston Customs vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Boston Customs sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Boston Customs: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +6.08 pp (69.68% vs 63.60%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 16.58% vs peer 19.06% (-2.48 pp).

Where Boston Customs sits in Massachusetts

  • Massachusetts health ordinal: #40 of 126.
  • Massachusetts assets place: #120 of 126.
  • Membership ranks #117 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (354 members).
  • One place up in Massachusetts, Central One (#39) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, HTM (#41) ties at 88/100.

How Boston Customs's 5300 filing moved

Boston Customs: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,350,0002,400,0002,450,0002,500,0002,550,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,500,283 2,509,419 ▲ +0.4%
  • Assets moved +3.8% from $2.4M (2025Q4) to $2.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (16.56% → 16.58%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 16.58% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

Boston Customs gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 10.7 pts
  • Member Growth 7.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Call Report ratios for Boston Customs

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.58% -2.48 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.47% -1.34 pp
Return on Assets 0.21% -0.24 pp
Member Growth -0.84% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 69.68% +6.08 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.5M -
2025Q4 $2.4M 354
2024Q4 $2.4M 357
2023Q4 $2.5M 345

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
524
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Massachusetts
City
Boston
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Boston Customs runs one office.

Office City
Office (Main Office) Boston, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Boston Customs vs STOUGHTON TOWN EMPLOYEES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Boston Customs ranks #1,401 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Stoughton Town Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Stoughton Town Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Boston Customs financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Boston Customs scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 16.58% net worth ratio and 0.47% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,401 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 126 in Massachusetts.

How does Boston Customs compare to other credit unions?

Boston Customs scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.68% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (16.58% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Boston Customs?

Boston Customs carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Boston Customs directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Boston Customs?

Boston Customs is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Boston Customs's net worth ratio of 16.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Boston Customs. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.