State credit union · NASHVILLE, Tennessee · NCUA charter #60483
Nashville Firemen's
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $37.0M
- Total assets
- 3,228
- Members
- 18.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Nashville Firemen's scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $37.0M; members 3,228; net-worth ratio 18.43%; health rank #320 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#320 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Nashville Firemen's · health 95/100 · $37.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Nashville Firemen's in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Nashville Firemen's vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Nashville Firemen's sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Nashville Firemen's vs $10M–$50M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 90.20% here, 59.80% peer average (+30.40 pp).
Tennessee standing for Nashville Firemen's
- Health composite ranks #12 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
- Assets rank #74 of 127 inside Tennessee ($37.0M reported).
- Membership ranks #70 of 127 among Tennessee CUs with a reported count (3,228 members).
- One place up in Tennessee, Wcg Employees (#11) ties at 95/100; one place down, Copper Basin (#13) ties at 95/100.
Quarter path for Nashville Firemen's
Nashville Firemen's: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.4% from $37.0M (2025Q4) to $37.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (18.63% → 18.43%).
18.43% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 95/100 score is built
Nashville Firemen's gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Nashville Firemen's
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.43% | +3.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.57% | -0.58 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.15% | +0.44 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.38% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 90.20% | +30.40 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Nashville Firemen's
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $37.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $37.0M | 3,228 |
| 2024Q4 | $39.8M | 3,184 |
| 2023Q4 | $34.2M | 3,086 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60483
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- NASHVILLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Nashville Firemen's.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Nashville Firemen's Credit Union (Main Office) | Nashville, TN |
| Dynamic Edge | Nashville, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
A look at other Tennessee credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Nashville Firemen's
Using this data
- Nashville Firemen's ranks #320 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Happy Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Happy Valley
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nashville Firemen's financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Nashville Firemen's scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 18.43% net worth ratio and 0.57% of loans delinquent. It ranks #320 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does Nashville Firemen's compare to other credit unions?
Nashville Firemen's scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.20% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Nashville Firemen's?
Membership eligibility for Nashville Firemen's depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Nashville Firemen's directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Nashville Firemen's?
Nashville Firemen's is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Nashville Firemen's's net worth ratio of 18.43% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.