State credit union · ELIZABETHTON, Tennessee · NCUA charter #68097
Happy Valley
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $36.6M
- Total assets
- 3,228
- Members
- 18.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Happy Valley scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $36.6M; members 3,228; net-worth ratio 18.21%; health rank #2,216 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,216 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Happy Valley · health 83/100 · $36.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Happy Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Happy Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Happy Valley sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Happy Valley
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 18.21% vs peer 14.86% (+3.35 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 32.10% here, 59.80% peer average (-27.70 pp).
Happy Valley in Tennessee
- In Tennessee, health place is #66 of 127 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Tennessee assets place: #75 of 127.
- Tennessee membership ordinal: #69 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, RESOURCE (#65) scores 85/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Hiwassee River (#67) ties at 83/100.
How Happy Valley's 5300 filing moved
Happy Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.4% from $36.6M (2025Q4) to $36.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.34 pp (17.87% → 18.21%).
This credit union's 18.21% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 83/100 score is built
Happy Valley gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts
Call Report ratios for Happy Valley
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.21% | +3.35 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.31% | -0.84 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.07% | +0.36 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.62% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 32.10% | -27.70 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $36.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $36.6M | 3,228 |
| 2024Q4 | $36.9M | 3,315 |
| 2023Q4 | $37.3M | 3,567 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68097
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- ELIZABETHTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Happy Valley operates 4 offices across 3 cities, spanning 3 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Happy Valley Credit Union (Main Office) | Elizabethton, TN |
| HP | ALPHARETTA, GA |
| Citizens Bank | Elizabethton, TN |
| FISERV SUMMIT | LEWISVILLE, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
A look at other Tennessee credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Happy Valley
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Happy Valley ranks #2,216 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #66 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Knoxville Firefighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Knoxville Firefighters
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Happy Valley financially healthy?
Happy Valley has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,216 of 4,374 nationally on health and #66 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 18.21% and its delinquency rate 0.31%.
How does Happy Valley compare to other credit unions?
Happy Valley scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.21% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (32.10% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Happy Valley?
Membership eligibility for Happy Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Happy Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Happy Valley?
Happy Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Happy Valley's net worth ratio of 18.21% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.