Federal credit union · Saint Louis, Missouri · NCUA charter #24861
LUTHERAN
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $36.9M
- Total assets
- 4,514
- Members
- 8.6%
- Net-worth ratio
LUTHERAN scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $36.9M; members 4,514; net-worth ratio 8.57%; health rank #1,351 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,351 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4LUTHERAN · health 89/100 · $36.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
LUTHERAN in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
LUTHERAN vs every NCUA-scored credit union
LUTHERAN sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
LUTHERAN: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.15% peer average (-1.15 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.57% vs peer 14.86% (-6.29 pp).
LUTHERAN: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Missouri, health place is #34 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Missouri assets place: #48 of 89.
- Missouri membership ordinal: #44 of 89.
- One place up in Missouri, VOLT (#33) ties at 89/100; one place down, United Labor (#35) ties at 89/100.
LUTHERAN: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
LUTHERAN: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.5% from $36.9M (2025Q4) to $39.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.78 pp (9.35% → 8.57%).
8.57% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 89/100 score is built
LUTHERAN gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.7 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.57% | -6.29 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.95% | +0.25 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.90% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 55.04% | -4.76 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $39.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $36.9M | 4,514 |
| 2024Q4 | $32.5M | 4,430 |
| 2023Q4 | $31.8M | 5,009 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24861
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Saint Louis
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, LUTHERAN runs 2 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Lutheran FCU Headquarters (Main Office) | Saint Louis, MO |
| Share One | Memphis, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near LUTHERAN
Using this data
- LUTHERAN ranks #1,351 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #34 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SHOW-ME is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SHOW-ME
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LUTHERAN financially healthy?
LUTHERAN has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,351 of 4,374 nationally on health and #34 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 8.57% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does LUTHERAN compare to other credit unions?
LUTHERAN scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.57% vs 14.86%).
How can I join LUTHERAN?
LUTHERAN operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact LUTHERAN directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at LUTHERAN?
LUTHERAN is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. LUTHERAN's net worth ratio of 8.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.