Federal credit union · Pearsall, Texas · NCUA charter #20267
Frio County
Health score 52/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 52
- Health / 100
- $5.4M
- Total assets
- 1,668
- Members
- 37.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Frio County scores 52/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.4M; members 1,668; net-worth ratio 37.23%; health rank #4,233 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Frio County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Frio County sits in 50-54 with 82 others.
52 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Frio County
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +71.36 pp (134.96% vs 63.60%).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 2.81% here, 1.81% peer average (+1.01 pp).
Frio County: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Texas, health place is #376 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Frio County is #341 of 386 in Texas.
- Member book place in Texas: #275 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, CITY (#375) scores 53/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Pear Orchard (#377) ties at 52/100.
How Frio County's 5300 filing moved
Frio County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.2% from $5.4M (2025Q4) to $5.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.96 pp (38.19% → 37.23%).
At 37.23%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 52/100 score is built
Frio County gives up 48 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 17.6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 7.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio -0.4 pts
Frio County vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 37.23% | +18.17 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.81% | +1.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.23% | +0.78 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.97% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 134.96% | +71.36 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Frio County quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.4M | 1,668 |
| 2024Q4 | $6.3M | 1,793 |
| 2023Q4 | $6.5M | 1,659 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20267
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Pearsall
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Frio County runs 3 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Credit Union/Main Office (Main Office) | Pearsall, TX |
| CreditUnion/DR | Pearsall, TX |
| Belinda Gonzales/VR | Pearsall, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Frio County
Similar health score
Using this data
- Frio County ranks #4,233 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #376 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Moore County Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Moore County Schools
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Frio County financially healthy?
Frio County has a financial health score of 52/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,233 of 4,374 nationally on health and #376 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 37.23% and its delinquency rate 2.81%.
How does Frio County compare to other credit unions?
Frio County scores 52/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (134.96% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.81% vs 1.81%).
How can I join Frio County?
Frio County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Frio County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Frio County?
Frio County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Frio County's net worth ratio of 37.23% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.