Federal credit union · OMAHA, Nebraska · NCUA charter #7091
Metro Cu
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $617.0M
- Total assets
- 44,368
- Members
- 12.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Metro Cu scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $617.0M; members 44,368; net-worth ratio 12.54%; health rank #377 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#377 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Metro Cu · health 95/100 · $617.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Metro Cu in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Metro Cu vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Metro Cu sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Metro Cu diverges from peer averages
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 12.54% here, 11.18% peer average (+1.36 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 78.62% vs peer 83.90% (-5.28 pp).
Nebraska standing for Metro Cu
- Nebraska health ordinal: #5 of 50.
- Assets rank #3 of 50 inside Nebraska ($617.0M reported).
- Member book place in Nebraska: #3 of 50.
- One place up in Nebraska, Meadow Grove (#4) ties at 95/100; one place down, Consumers Cooperative (#6) scores 93/100, 2 points lower.
Metro Cu: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Metro Cu: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.2% from $617.0M (2025Q4) to $642.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.23 pp (12.77% → 12.54%).
This credit union's 12.54% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
Metro Cu gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.54% | +1.36 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.30% | -0.57 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.80% | +0.29 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.18% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.62% | -5.28 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $642.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $617.0M | 44,368 |
| 2024Q4 | $580.0M | 43,849 |
| 2023Q4 | $566.1M | 44,015 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 7091
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Nebraska
- City
- OMAHA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Metro Cu operates 6 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Administrative Offices (Main Office) | Omaha, NE |
| Elkhorn | Elkhorn, NE |
| F Street Office | Omaha, NE |
| Maple Street Office | Omaha, NE |
| L Street Office | Omaha, NE |
| Fontanelle | Omaha, NE |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Nebraska
More federally-insured credit unions based in Nebraska, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Metro Cu
Using this data
- Metro Cu ranks #377 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #5 of 50 in NE -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Liberty First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Liberty First
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Metro Cu financially healthy?
Metro Cu has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #377 of 4,374 nationally on health and #5 of 50 in Nebraska. Its net worth ratio is 12.54% and its delinquency rate 0.30%.
How does Metro Cu compare to other credit unions?
Metro Cu scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.54% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (78.62% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Metro Cu?
Metro Cu operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Metro Cu directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Metro Cu?
Metro Cu is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Metro Cu's net worth ratio of 12.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.