Federal credit union · Mount Vernon, New York · NCUA charter #132
Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees
Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 73
- Health / 100
- $1.0M
- Total assets
- 143
- Members
- 16.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.0M; members 143; net-worth ratio 16.52%; health rank #3,392 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,392 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mount Vernon Ny Postal · health 73/100 · $1.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees vs Under $2M peers
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Delinquency Rate: -4.18 pp (0.30% vs 4.48%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 18.74% here, 52.70% peer average (-33.96 pp).
Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees: in-state Call Report ranks
- New York health ordinal: #195 of 272.
- New York assets place: #256 of 272.
- Member book place in New York: #264 of 272.
- One place up in New York, MAMTA (#194) ties at 73/100; one place down, Van Cortlandt Cooperative (#196) ties at 73/100.
How Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees's 5300 filing moved
Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.6% from $1.0M (2025Q4) to $1.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.75 pp (17.27% → 16.52%).
16.52% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 73/100 score is built
Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees gives up 27 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.8 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.2 pts
Mount Vernon Ny Postal health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.52% | -6.41 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.30% | -4.18 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.16% | -0.07 pp |
| Member Growth | -7.74% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 18.74% | -33.96 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.0M | 143 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.1M | 155 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.0M | 156 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 132
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- New York
- City
- Mount Vernon
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mount Vernon NY Postal Employees Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Mount Vernon, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- CHURCH OF THE MASTERNEW YORK, NY · Under $2M65Health
- B.S. AND C.P. HOSPITALS EMPLOYEESBronx, NY · Under $2M70Health
- ABYSSINIAN BAPTIST CHURCHNEW YORK CITY, NY · Under $2M65Health
- STRATTON AIR NATIONAL GUARDSCOTIA, NY · Under $2M94Health
- BECCO BUFFALOTonawanda, NY · Under $2M98Health
Compare Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees vs CHURCH OF THE MASTER
Other-state peers near Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees
Similar health score
Using this data
- Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees ranks #3,392 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #195 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Church of the Master is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Church of the Master
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees financially healthy?
Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees has a financial health score of 73/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,392 of 4,374 nationally on health and #195 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 16.52% and its delinquency rate 0.30%.
How does Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.30% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (18.74% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees?
Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees?
Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees's net worth ratio of 16.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.