State credit union · SPRINGFIELD, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67965
Springfield Street Railway Emp.
Health score 41/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 41
- Health / 100
- $1.1M
- Total assets
- 164
- Members
- 20.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Springfield Street Railway Emp. scores 41/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.1M; members 164; net-worth ratio 20.82%; health rank #4,331 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,331 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Springfield Street Railway… · health 41/100 · $1.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Springfield Street Railway Emp. vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Springfield Street Railway Emp. sits in 40-44 with 25 others.
41 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Springfield Street Railway Emp.
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 4.08% here, 4.48% peer average (-0.39 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -8.55 pp (44.15% vs 52.70%).
Springfield Street Railway Emp. in Massachusetts
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #126 of 126.
- By total assets, Springfield Street Railway Emp. is #126 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Membership ranks #126 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (164 members).
- No scored Massachusetts credit union ranks lower; the next one up, ALLTRUST (#125) scores 45/100, 4 points higher.
Springfield Street Railway Emp. Call Report trajectory
Springfield Street Railway Emp.: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -9.0% from $1.2M (2024Q4) to $1.1M (2025Q4).
- Membership moved -8.9% from 180 to 164 over the same window.
- Net-worth ratio shifted -7.44 pp (28.26% → 20.82%).
This credit union's 20.82% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 41/100 score is built
Springfield Street Railway Emp. gives up 59 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.6 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.4 pts
Springfield Street Railway Emp. vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.82% | -2.11 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.08% | -0.39 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.43% | -0.65 pp |
| Member Growth | -8.89% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 44.15% | -8.55 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Springfield Street Railway Emp.
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2025Q4 | $1.1M | 164 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.2M | 180 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.4M | 186 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67965
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- SPRINGFIELD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- MESSIAH BAPTIST-JUBILEEBrockton, MA · Under $2M84Health
- MANCHESTERManchester, MA · Under $2M83Health
- M.O.S.E.S.Boston, MA · Under $2M75Health
- SYMPHONYBoston, MA · $2M–$10M52Health
- NORTH ADAMS M ENorth Adams, MA · $2M–$10M65Health
Compare Springfield Street Railway Emp. vs MESSIAH BAPTIST-JUBILEE
Cross-state Call Report peers for Springfield Street Railway…
Using this data
- Springfield Street Railway Emp. ranks #4,331 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #126 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Messiah Baptist-Jubilee is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Messiah Baptist-Jubilee
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Springfield Street Railway Emp. financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Springfield Street Railway Emp. scores 41/100 (Below Average), with a 20.82% net worth ratio and 4.08% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,331 of 4,374 nationally on health and #126 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does Springfield Street Railway Emp. compare to other credit unions?
Springfield Street Railway Emp. scores 41/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (4.08% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (44.15% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Springfield Street Railway Emp.?
Membership eligibility for Springfield Street Railway Emp. depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Springfield Street Railway Emp. directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Springfield Street Railway Emp.?
Springfield Street Railway Emp. is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Springfield Street Railway Emp.'s net worth ratio of 20.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.