Federal credit union · NORTH READING, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #19446
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $4.7M
- Total assets
- 632
- Members
- 35.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.7M; members 632; net-worth ratio 35.20%; health rank #2,803 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,803 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Middlesex-Essex Postal · health 79/100 · $4.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 35.20% here, 19.06% peer average (+16.14 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -13.71 pp (49.89% vs 63.60%).
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #82 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
- By total assets, Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees is #116 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #114 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, WESTPORT (#81) scores 80/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Somerville School Employees (#83) ties at 79/100.
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees Call Report trajectory
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.7% from $4.7M (2025Q4) to $4.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.62 pp (35.82% → 35.20%).
At 35.20%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.4 pts
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 35.20% | +16.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.64% | -1.17 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.38% | +0.93 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.81% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 49.89% | -13.71 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Middlesex-Essex Postal filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $4.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $4.7M | 632 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.6M | 671 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.1M | 220 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19446
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- NORTH READING
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | North Reading, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- REVERE FIREFIGHTERSRevere, MA · $2M–$10M80Health
- LYNN TEACHERSLYNN, MA · $2M–$10M81Health
- NORWOOD TOWN EMPLOYEESNorwood, MA · $2M–$10M69Health
- HEALTH ALLIANCESOMERVILLE, MA · $2M–$10M77Health
- BELMONT MUNICIPALBELMONT, MA · $2M–$10M92Health
Compare Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees vs REVERE FIREFIGHTERS
Other-state peers near Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees
Using this data
- Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees ranks #2,803 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #82 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Revere Firefighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Revere Firefighters
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 35.20% net worth ratio and 0.64% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,803 of 4,374 nationally on health and #82 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (35.20% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.89% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees?
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees?
Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees's net worth ratio of 35.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.