State credit union · GARWOOD, Texas · NCUA charter #67641
Lehrer Interests
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $2.4M
- Total assets
- 103
- Members
- 21.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Lehrer Interests scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.4M; members 103; net-worth ratio 21.92%; health rank #1,184 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,184 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Lehrer Interests · health 89/100 · $2.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Lehrer Interests vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Lehrer Interests sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Lehrer Interests vs $2M–$10M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 21.92% vs peer 19.06% (+2.86 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 23.11% vs peer 63.60% (-40.49 pp).
Texas standing for Lehrer Interests
- Texas health ordinal: #108 of 386.
- Texas assets place: #371 of 386.
- Member book place in Texas: #385 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Highway District 2 (#107) ties at 89/100; one place down, BAYCEL (#109) ties at 89/100.
Lehrer Interests Call Report trajectory
Lehrer Interests: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.6% from $2.4M (2025Q4) to $2.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.86 pp (21.06% → 21.92%).
At 21.92%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Lehrer Interests gives up 11 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 13.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts
Lehrer Interests vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 21.92% | +2.86 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.36% | -0.09 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 23.11% | -40.49 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Lehrer Interests
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.4M | 103 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.2M | 100 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.1M | 103 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67641
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- GARWOOD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Lehrer Interests operates a single office in GARWOOD, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| LEHRER INTERESTS CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | GARWOOD, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Lehrer Interests ranks #1,184 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #108 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Faith Cooperative is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Faith Cooperative
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lehrer Interests financially healthy?
Lehrer Interests has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,184 of 4,374 nationally on health and #108 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 21.92% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Lehrer Interests compare to other credit unions?
Lehrer Interests scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (21.92% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (23.11% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Lehrer Interests?
Membership eligibility for Lehrer Interests depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Lehrer Interests directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Lehrer Interests?
Lehrer Interests is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lehrer Interests's net worth ratio of 21.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.